Velopreda

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-Sep-19
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 7 Miles
  • Course: ww07/01
  • Closing Date: 27-Aug-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Archibald sets all comers ‘Flying Scot’ record in Velopreda 7

  • Published: 08 Sep 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Scratch rider John Archibald (Ribble Pro Cycling) took the all comers ‘Flying Scot’ record while Glasgow Green set a new team record in both the men’s and women’s competitions in the Georgetown Cup.

Meanwhile Emily Meakin (The Independent Pedaler) took the women’s individual honours and was just 10 seconds short of Katie Archibald’s course record.

Archibald, aged 28, from Edinburgh, is used to riding on the latest hi-tech equipment on the velodrome in the individual and team pursuit.

However, to take on the Flying Scot record Archibald had to use equipment available during the production years of the Flying Scot (pre 1983) with no tri-bars, deep section, carbon or disc wheels.

Despite being on the traditional 1976 'Flying Scot' bike set-up Archibald clocked a time of 14 minutes and 34 seconds, some six seconds faster than his nearest competitor riding a time trial bike.

Last year Archibald clocked a winning time and course record on his usual aerodynamic bike of 13.20 before returning this year to take the all comers ‘Flying Scot’ record.

Some 220 riders were on the start sheet at Velopreda's annual Georgetown Cup inter club charity time trial team event at Houston, near Glasgow.

The team competition saw riders start outside the Inchinnan Industrial Estate outside Glasgow before traveling down the B790 towards Houston before turning for home.

Chasing Archibald home in the individual category was Chris Smart (GTR - Return To Life) who clocked 14.40 for second while Sandy Taylor (Glasgow Green) finished third in 15.05.

National 25 mile champion Meakin also finished third in the National 10 Championships last week.

She was again on top form to win the women’s event in 10th place overall.

Meakin was chased home by Patricia Baird (Ecosse Performance) in second (17.19) while Fiona Cockburn (Glasgow Wheelers) took third in 18.20.

Glasgow Green took the men’s Georgetown Cup inter club challenge award with their eight members clocking a new team record winning time of 2:07.43.

They were followed home by Johnstone Whs in second and VC Glasgow South taking bronze.

The Glasgow Green women were also in fine form and in similar fashion set a new record to win the Georgetown Cup Ladies competition with their fastest three riders accumulating a time of 55.48.

Ayr Roads took second in 56.27 while Nightingale took third (57.33).

The Flying Scot competition was open to anyone riding on a genuine Rattray’s Flying Scot.

Colin Sergeant (Law Wheelers) was quickest of the field in 17.52 while a dead heat for second saw Fergus Brown (Velopreda) and Scott Denny (Stirling Bike Club) both finish in 19.02.

Wilma Phillips (Law Wheelers) was the only competitor in the women’s event finishing in 22.30.

 

Results:

John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling 00:14:34
Chris Smart GTR - Return To Life 00:14:40
Sandy Taylor Glasgow Green 00:15:05
Matt Hennon GTR - Return To Life 00:15:11
Kyle Johnston Velopreda 00:15:13
Kyle Johnston Velopreda (EKCT) 00:15:13
Ian Archibald Johnstone Whs 00:15:15
Craig O’brien Glasgow Wheelers 00:15:17
Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South 00:15:18
Emily Meakin The Independent Pedaler 00:15:20
Luke Maguire Glasgow Green 00:15:28
Calum Mcvie Glasgow Green 00:15:30
Douglas Watson GTR - Return To Life 00:15:35
Murray Soutter Glasgow Green 00:15:36
William Bonar GTR - Return To Life 00:15:37
David Ross Falkirk B C 00:15:41
William Hannay Fullarton Wheelers 00:15:41
Paul Mclafferty Glasgow Ivy CC 00:15:42
Iain Mctavish Johnstone Whs 00:15:42
Nik Charlton Glasgow Wheelers 00:15:44
Liam White Glasgow Green 00:15:51
Richard Provan Johnstone Whs 00:15:51
David Morrison VC Glasgow South 00:15:53
Joshua Higgins RCCK 00:15:53
Tam Gordon Nightingale CC 00:15:57
Graeme Cockburn Nightingale CC 00:15:57
Mark Macleod RCCK 00:15:58
Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers 00:15:59
Scott Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:15:59
Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers 00:15:59
Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:15:59
Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC 00:16:06
Allan Ross Fruin Road Club 00:16:07
Alexander Macrae Glasgow Ivy CC 00:16:08
Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South 00:16:09
David Mccormack Paisley Velo 00:16:10
Gordon Campbell RCCK 00:16:11
Stuart Mcgibbon VC Glasgow South 00:16:14
Joe Hands GTR - Return To Life 00:16:14
Stuart Tennant Johnstone Whs 00:16:16
Gary Bratt Fruin Road Club 00:16:17
David Mcgill Glasgow Green 00:16:21
Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC 00:16:24
Calum Macdonald Ayr Roads CC 00:16:24
Neil Mitchell RCCK 00:16:26
David Dalziel Nightingale CC 00:16:26
Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC 00:16:27
Stuart Whitelaw Fruin Road Club 00:16:28
Lee Campbell Nightingale CC 00:16:28
David Hodson RCCK 00:16:29
Rory Porteous RCCK 00:16:34
Lewis Beck Inverclyde Velo 00:16:34
David Mylett VC Glasgow South 00:16:35
Simon Porter Fullarton Whs 00:16:35
Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 00:16:37
George Mccarter Inverclyde Velo 00:16:37
Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 00:16:37
Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC 00:16:38
Brian Mcghee RCCK 00:16:38
James Snodgrass Johnstone Whs 00:16:39
Alastair Pell Nightingale CC 00:16:42
Sam Mcgrath Johnstone Whs 00:16:42
Sam Edgar Johnstone Whs 00:16:45
Michael Lavery RCCK 00:16:47
Alasdair Macmillan Musselburgh RCC 00:16:47
John Macarthur Nightingale CC 00:16:47
Stewart Beck Fullarton Wheelers 00:16:48
Stephen Hill Lomond Roads CC 00:16:49
Jim Barr VC Glasgow South 00:16:49
Darren Carruthers Glasgow Green 00:16:49
Daniel Blair Glasgow Ivy CC 00:16:51
Alan MacLean Johnstone Whss 00:16:51
Galeb Aqel Johnstone Whs 00:16:52
Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South 00:16:53
James Muir Nightingale CC 00:16:53
Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South 00:16:58
Graham Macleod Ayr Roads CC 00:17:01
Alistair Leith RCCK 00:17:01
James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers 00:17:02
Craig Ross Glasgow Green 00:17:03
Sean Barron Fullarton Wheelers 00:17:05
Michael Mcpartlin Glasgow Green 00:17:07
Ross Milvenan Ayr Roads CC 00:17:08
Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 00:17:09
Andrew Phillips RCCK 00:17:12
Andrew Stewart Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:13
Harry Brawley Ayr Roads CC 00:17:15
David Fitzpatrick Glasgow Green 00:17:15
Peter Dorrington Lomond Roads CC 00:17:16
Scott Knox Ayr Roads CC 00:17:17
Alan Mcaulay St Christopher's CC 00:17:17
Patricia Baird Ecosse Performance 00:17:19
Toby Miller Glasgow University CC 00:17:22
Jordan Carlton GTR - Return To Life 00:17:23
Craig Macwilliam RCCK 00:17:27
William Turner Falkirk B C 00:17:28
Andy Jack Glasgow Green 00:17:32
Hugh Wardrope Falkirk B C 00:17:34
Dougie Muirhead Coatbridge Clarion 00:17:37
Tom May Inverclyde Velo 00:17:37
Conal Davidson Johnstone Whs 00:17:38
James Armstrong Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:39
John Walker Lomond Roads CC 00:17:40
Ian Mcginty Johnstone Whs 00:17:40
Ricky Mcaulay St Christopher's CC 00:17:43
Greig Logan Fruin Road Club 00:17:44
Iain Cowden Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:44
Alan Thomson Johnstone Whs 00:17:44
Gerry Mcgrotty Lomond Roads CC 00:17:45
Martin Moench Ayr Roads CC 00:17:45
Ian Barton VC Glasgow South 00:17:48
Douglas Dorrington Lomond Roads CC 00:17:49
Michael Semple VC Glasgow South 00:17:49
Chris Lomond Roads CC 00:17:52
Terence Mcmahon Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:52
Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers 00:17:52
Steven Owens Glasgow Ivy CC 00:17:53
Steven Horne Airdrie cycle club 00:17:53
Roddy Yarr Nightingale CC 00:17:55
Kenny Blair Glasgow Green 00:17:55
Martin Shields Fullarton Wheelers 00:17:55
John Todd Fullarton Wheelers 00:18:00
Iain Fisher Ayr Roads CC 00:18:01
Raymond Sibbald St Christopher's CC 00:18:06
Paul Mcdonald Johnstone Whs 00:18:09
James Beckett Inverclyde Velo 00:18:10
Nestor Skiadas Glasgow University CC 00:18:11
Kevin Carr Paisley Velo 00:18:15
Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 00:18:16
Mateusz Sobanski Paisley Velo 00:18:20
Fiona Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers 00:18:20
James Cluckie Coatbridge Clarion 00:18:20
Simon Arnold Paisley Velo 00:18:25
Fleur Stoops Glasgow Green 00:18:25
Keir Gaffney Johnstone Whs 00:18:25
Andrew Conway Ayr Roads CC 00:18:26
Joseph Mcintosh Johnstone Whs 00:18:26
Zosia Martin Glasgow Green 00:18:27
James Ross Johnstone Wheelers 00:18:27
Julie Fitzpatrick Nightingale CC 00:18:29
Mark Grabham Paisley Velo 00:18:31
Aileen Fisher Ayr Roads CC 00:18:32
Danny Thomson Paisley Velo 00:18:37
Glen Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC 00:18:39
Grant Johnstone Falkirk B C 00:18:42
Paul Keir Velopreda 00:18:43
Beth Macrae Ayr Roads CC 00:18:43
Simon Sweeney Fruin Road Club 00:18:43
Paul Leavy Johnstone Whs 00:18:43
Douglas Stevenson Velopreda 00:18:44
Brian Jack Glasgow Ivy CC 00:18:45
Andrew Mcleod Paisley Velo 00:18:45
Terry Nelson Paisley Velo 00:18:47
Andrew Taylor Paisley Velo 00:18:50
Alistair Bean St Christopher's CC 00:18:51
Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 00:18:52
Bobby Armour RCCK 00:18:52
Katie Priester Nightingale CC 00:18:53
Richard Burchmore Lomond Roads CC 00:18:54
Elizabeth Wisdish Glasgow Wheelers 00:18:56
Alexandra Michnowicz Glasgow Green 00:18:56
Alan Linstead Velopreda 00:18:59
Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy CC 00:18:59
Fergus Brown Velopreda 00:19:02
Scott Denny Stirling Bike Club 00:19:02
Lyndsey Carson Glasgow Green 00:19:02
Jim Mcharg VC Glasgow South 00:19:03
Charlotte Robb Ayr Roads CC 00:19:07
Sean Gray Dooleys RT 00:19:12
Stephen Malaney Velopreda 00:19:16
David Kellett Coatbridge Clarion 00:19:18
Eric Mcintosh Fullarton Wheelers 00:19:20
Alistair Denny Stirling Bike Club 00:19:29
Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC 00:19:33
Stewart Bryson Nightingale CC 00:19:34
Andrew Armour Velopreda 00:19:38
Hannah Browne Glasgow Green 00:19:38
Andrew Martin Falkirk B C 00:19:43
Ian Martin Velopreda 00:19:48
Jasper Post Law Wheelers 00:19:53
Martin Godfrey Glasgow Green 00:19:58
Derek Mcburnie Paisley Velo 00:20:05
Felix Gibson Coatbridge Clarion 00:20:05
Robert Clements Law Wheelers 00:20:07
William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 00:20:11
Jennifer Pender Nightingale CC 00:20:11
Tom Rowan Velopreda 00:20:13
Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers 00:20:22
Richard Hogg Glasgow Green 00:20:24
Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 00:20:28
Donald Sharp Glasgow Wheelers 00:20:30
Dennis Doherty Coatbridge Clarion 00:20:30
Aidan Quinlan Paisley Velo 00:20:35
Ian Loughran Velopreda 00:20:48
John Falconer Coatbridge Clarion 00:20:51
William Craig VC Glasgow South 00:20:56
Robin Mullin Falkirk B C 00:20:58
Gordon Innes Law Wheelers 00:21:11
David Mitchell Velopreda 00:21:12
Christopher Ditchfield Glasgow Green 00:21:22
Lynne Finlay Falkirk B C 00:21:48
Rowena Kennedy Law Wheelers 00:22:12
Alexander Mcculley Falkirk B C 00:22:14
Elizabeth Hunt Coatbridge Clarion 00:22:22
Wilma Phillips Law Wheelers 00:22:30
Bob Taylor Dooleys RT 00:22:34
Edward Mullen Velopreda 00:22:55
John Russell Law Wheelers 00:23:10
George Muir Coatbridge Clarion 00:25:29

THE GEORGETOWN CUP 2019

GOLD
Glasgow Green 02:07:43
(New team record)
SILVER
Johnstone Whs 02:10:01
BRONZE
VC Glasgow South 02:10:49
RCCK 02:10:56
Nightingale CC 02:11:09
Fullarton Wheelers 02:11:46
Glasgow Ivy CC 02:14:22
Ayr Roads CC 02:16:57
Lomond Roads CC 02:20:29
Paisley Velo 02:25:50
Falkirk B C 02:28:31
GEORGETOWN PIE
Velopreda 02:29:23

THE GEORGETOWN LADIES CUP
Glasgow Green 55.48
(New Team Record)
Ayr Roads 56.27
Nightingale CC 57.33

Flying Scots

1ST Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers 17.52
=2ND Fergus Brown Velopreda 19.02
=2ND Scott Denny Stirling Bike Club 19.02
4 Alistair Denny Stirling Bike Club 19.29
5 Stewart Bryson Nightingale 19.34
6 Andrew Armour Velopreda 19.38
7 Andrew Martin Falkirk BC 19.43
8 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 20.11
9 Alexander McCulley Falkirk BC 22.14
10 Edward Mullen Velopreda 22.55
11 John Russell Law Wheelers 23.10

Flying Scot Ladies

1 Wilma Phillips Law Wheelers 22.30

FLYING SCOT ALLCOMERS RECORD
John Archibald- Ribble Pro Cycling – 14:34