Welsh CA (Welsh Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 07-Jul-19
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 30 Miles
  • Course: R30/7emg
  • Closing Date: 25-Jun-19 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Ward and Post clinch Welsh CA 30 crowns

  • Published: 07 Jul 19
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Tom Ward

Tom Ward (AeroLab Ward Wheelz) took victory in the Welsh 30-Mile Championships by just six seconds, while Stephanie Post (Team Bottrill) took the women’s title near Monmouth on Sunday.

Ward, who also won the Welsh CA 25 title in May, added the 30-mile medal to his cabinet in a winning time of 59 minutes and 28 seconds.

The emergency R30/7EMG course saw riders start near Raglan and travel out towards Monmouth on the A40 before looping back around and joining the A40 back to Reglan- completed twice.

Veteran rider Moss who was pushed into second last week in the Royal Navy and Royal Marines CA 10 last weekend, had to settle for silver again on this occasion just six seconds behind Ward.

Chris Gibbard (Bynea Cycling Club) took third place overall clocking 59.54.

Stephanie Post

Mixed tandem competition record holders Rachael Elliott (Newbury RC) and Ian Greenstreet (AeroCoach) were fourth overall and dipped under the hour in 59.55, a new age group record.

Meanwhile 33-year-old Post from Cardiff, who also won the Welsh CA 25 in May, was again quickest woman and took eighth overall in 1:04.53.

Anna Morris (AeroLab Ward Wheelz) pushed her rival all the way but had to settle for second in 01:05.38 while Michelle Lee (PDQ Cycle Coaching) took third.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

 

 

Results:

Place    Name   Club    Time

1          Tom Ward       AeroLab Ward WheelZ          59:28

2          Conrad Moss   NOPINZ         59:34

3          Chris Gibbard Bynea Cycling Club    59:54

1          Rachael Elliott            Newbury RC   59:55

1          Ian Greenstreet           AeroCoach      59:55

4          Anthony Jones            Towy Riders Cycle Club        1:02:02

5          Simon Garrett Team Echelon 1:03:11

6          Simon Adcook            Team Bottrill   1:04:00

7          Will Bevan      Ross on Wye & Dist CC         1:04:08

8          Stephanie Post            Team Bottrill   1:04:53

9          Paul Hayward Pontypool Road Cycling Club            1:05:10

10        Chris Massey   CES Sport       1:05:28

11        Anna Morris    AeroLab Ward WheelZ          1:05:38

12        Steven Cottington       Bath Cycling Club      1:05:39

13        Darrel Williams           Bynea Cycling Club    1:06:08

14        Phil Willoughby          Towy Riders Cycle Club        1:06:19

15        Thomas Dye    Cardiff Ajax CC         1:06:32

2          Andrew Legge            Bristol South Cycling Club     1:07:19

2          Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club     1:07:19

16        Rod Hicks       Port Talbot Whs CC   1:07:27

17        Michelle Lee   PDQ Cycle Coaching 1:08:31

18        Jonathan Heath           Brecon Wheelers         1:08:44

19        Jon Vickery     Cwmcarn Paragon Road Club            1:09:25

20        Andy Kelly     Bristol South Cycling Club     1:10:57

21        David Wilson-Evans   Bynea Cycling Club    1:11:09

3          Mark Bradley  Bristol South Cycling Club     1:11:12

3          Kim Smale      Bristol South Cycling Club     1:11:12

22        Dean Prosser   Hereford & Dist Whs CC       1:11:16

23        Phillip Turner  ATAC - Ammanford Tri & Cycling   1:11:46

24        Iago Williams  Towy Riders Cycle Club        1:12:50

25        Jo Buckland    PDQ Cycle Coaching 1:12:54

26        Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team    1:13:25

27        Ryan Williams Merthyr CC     1:13:48

28        John French     Oxford City RC          1:14:02

29        Amanda Lane Bynea Cycling Club    1:14:22

30        Michelle Fishbourne    CES Sport       1:14:26

31        Paul Stephens  Ross on Wye & Dist CC         1:14:58

32        Roger Taylor   Frome and District Wheelers  1:15:01

33        Jeffrey Rees    Gower Riders Cycling Club   1:15:16

34        Simon Kinsey  Virtual Cycling Club   1:15:39

35        Simon Geary   Hereford & Dist Whs CC       1:16:29

36        Susan Shook   Bush Healthcare CRT 1:16:43

37        Clare Greenwood        Bush Healthcare CRT 1:16:53

38        Robert Jones   Cardiff 100 Miles RCC          1:17:20

39        Garry Shuker   Walsall Roads Cycling Club   1:17:53

40        John Shehan    Bynea Cycling Club    1:20:38

41        Diane Wilson-Evans   Bynea Cycling Club    1:20:54

42        Graham Smith Severn Road Club       1:22:56

43        David Steel     Hereford & Dist Whs CC       1:27:23

44        Kevin Grant    Frome and District Wheelers  1:28:38

45        John Murphy   Gloucester City Cycling Club 1:29:14

46        Derek Morgan Gannet CC      1:34:02

 

Women:

1 Stephanie Post Team Bottrill           1:04:53

2 Anna Morris AeroLab Ward WheelZ          1:05:38

3 Michelle Lee            PDQ Cycle Coaching 1:08:31