brighton mitre cc (hilly)(max 150 riders 7 events)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 28-May-18
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: gs/995
  • Closing Date: 15-May-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wright on time in the Brighton Mitre hilly 10

  • Published: 29 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Pat Wright

After a puncture ended his hopes of victory in the first of Brighton Mitre CC’s two events on Bank Holiday Monday, Pat Wright (Paceline RT) was back in blistering form as he powered to victory in their hilly 10-mile event near Steyning.

A two-minute late start in the early morning 10 ended Wright’s hopes of a win, but he bounced back to win the hilly 10-mile time trial on the GS995 course in West Sussex.

He clocked 23-11 to set a new course record, shaving 17 seconds from Pete Tadros’s old 2012 record.

Crawley Wheelers’ Mark Smith won the 2017 event by one second from team-mate Mark Emsley, but this time Emsley took second spot behind Wright with 23-52, while Smith was seven seconds slower in third.

The course is the same G10/97 Steyning-Shoreham course as used in the early morning event, with the exception of the final mile of Steyning Bostal (bostal being an old Sussex word for hill) which rises 450 feet in two sections that touch 17 per cent.

It was the latest in a growing list of 2018 victories for 33-year-old Wright, from Kingston in Surrey. Among his wins so far this year are the Southern Counties CU 10 earlier this month, as well as the Southern Counties CU 25 and Kingston Phoenix 10 in April, the a3crg 10 in March and the Southdowns Bikes 21 in February.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1              Pat Wright                           Paceline RT                         23  11

2              Mark Emsley                      Crawley Whls.                    23  52

3              Mark Smith                         Crawley Whls.                    23  59

4              Iain Duncan                        Crawley Whls.                    26  12

5              Rupert Robinson              Crawley Whls.                    26  45

6              Nick Martin                         Crawley Whls.                    27  09

7              Jack Smith                           Brighton Mitre C.C.         27  49

8              John Marinko                     Brighton Mitre C.C.         28  26

9              David Churchill                  Direct Power CT                28  31

10           Andrew Green                  Bec CC                                  29  22

 

1st Team: Crawley Whls (Mark Emsley, Mark Smith + Iain Duncan  1  14  03.