vtta (kent group)(all ages)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 21-Jul-18
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: q10/1
  • Closing Date: 10-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wins for Jenkins and Fennell at VTTA Kent 10

  • Published: 22 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Pip Jenkins

Pip Jenkins and Chris Fennell secured victories at the Veterans TTA (Kent) 10-mile time trial near Ham Street on Saturday morning.

Jenkins, the 30-year-old from Tunbridge Wells who rides for Southborough and District Wheelers, was fastest female in a time of 22-21, while 22-year-old Fennell (The Independent Pedaler) clocked exactly 19 minutes to take the overall win.

Second spot went to Fennell’s brother Nicholas (Thanet RC) who was 37 seconds behind, while third was Dan Martin (Univ of Bath CC), another ten seconds back.

Jenkins’ time was almost two and a half minutes quicker than second fastest female Charmaine Pullen (Folkestone Velo), while Debbie Percival (Kent Velo Boys/Girls) was third, another 43 seconds back.

Chris Fennell

Gemini BC’s Martin Jones was fastest veteran on actual time with 20-41 for fifth overall, while the best veteran on standard was Nick Wilson, the 55-year-old Rye and District Wheelers rider who was +6-27 better than his age standard.

While Dan Martin was the fastest espoir in third, top junior rider was Theo Tadros (TrainSharp) with 22-29.And the tandem prize went to veteran Sydenham Wheelers pair Bob Loader and Maryse Chapman who covered the course in 31-58.

The Q10/1 course takes riders from the start near Orlestone up the A2070 to the turn just south of Ashford, then retraces down past the start point and finishes on a minor road to the south of Ham Street.

Fennell’s victory was his ninth open time trial win in a row. Others have included the VTTA Kent 50 last weekend, the Thanet RC 25, the VTTA Kent 25, the Kent CA 50, the Sydenham Wheelers 25, the Wigmore CC 25, the VTTA National 30-mile Championships and the Kent CA 10. He was also winner at the West Kent RC 10 back in April.

And Jenkins has also been a prolific time trial rider this season, with several victories secured. She was victorious in the VTTA Kent 50 last weekend, while other wins have included the Kent CA 50, the Bec CC 10 and the VTTA Kent 6.6 back in March.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name  Club  Cat   Time

1     Christopher Fennell     The Independent Pedaler S     19:00

2     Nicholas Fennell  Thanet RC   S     19:37

3     Dan Martin  Uni of Bath CC    Esp   19:47

4     Tom Rowing  Abellio - SFA Racing Team     Esp   20:13

5     Martin Jones      Gemini BC   V 47  20:41

6     Nick Wilson Rye & Dist wheelers     V 55  20:42

7     John Osborn Folkestone VC     V 47  20:49

8     James Ashburnham  Rye & Dist Wheelers     S     20:50

9     Mark Baker  Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V 44  20:53

10    Geoff Pullen      Rye & Dist Wheelers     V 49  20:58

11    Mathew Stammers   Abellio - SFA Racing Team     S     21:06

12    Joshua Clark      Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Esp   21:09

13    Tim Kingston      GS Invicta  V 43  21:16

14    Adrian Hawkins    Thanet RC   V 49  21:21

15    Mark Doxey  Abellio SFA RT    V 50  21:38

16    Nicholas Scott    Thanet RC   S     21:39

17    Steve Gooch Rye & Dist Wheelers     V 52  21:44

18    Anthony Bee Wigmore CC  V 54  21:47

19    Colin Newton      Folkestone VC     S     21:50

20    Richard Jones     Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V 41  21:57

21    Stephen Wilkingson      Folkestone VC     V 52  22:00

22    Michael Porter    34 Nomads CC      V51   22:07

23=   Pip Jenkins Southborough & Dist Wheelers  FS    22:21

23=   Richard Payn      34 Nomads CC      V 54  22:21

25    Theo Tadros TrainSharp  J     22:29

26=   Matthew Lewis     Ashford RC  S     22:30

26=   Lawrence Martin   Thanet RC   V ?   22:30

28    Marco Forgione    34 Nomads CC      V 49  22:41

29    Robert Bridgens   SFA CC      S     22:44

30    Rory Hopcraft     Medway Tri  S     22:53

31    Stewart King      Ashford Whs V 57  23:00

32    Rodney Smith      Wigmore CC  V 55  23:13

33    Mark Thomas Bigfoot CC  V 55  23:14

34    Anthony Carty     Tri Spirit Team   S     23:16

35    Rob Kennison      Medway VC   V 54  23:30

36    Danny Frost Folkestone VC     V 54  23:46

37=   Marcus Boret      Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V 53  23:47

37=   Christopher Bax   PMR   V 66  23:47

39    Paul Kelk   Thanet RC   V 51  23:50

40    Andrew Mclean     Rapha CC    S     23:55

41    Robert Giles      PMR   V 71  23:56

42    Andy Macpherson   VC Deal     V 51  23:57

43    David Hampton     Ashford Whs V 50  24:05

44    Doug Bentall      Southborough & Dist Wheelers  V 52  24:26

45=   Mick James  Kassei CC TeknoFuel     V 61  24:36

45=   Roger Wilson      Spinwheels Team   V 68  24:36

47    Gary Ricks  Woolwich CC V 61  24:39

48    Costin Murray     Ashford Road CC   V 52  24:40

49    Ben Hilliar Ashford Road CC   S     24:41

50    Charmaine Pullen  Folkestone VC     FV 48 24:49

51    Debbie Percival   Kent Velo Girls/boys    FV 56 24:51

52    Tracy Wilkinson-Begg    Folkestone VC     FV 52 24:55

53    Andrew Mccall     Thanet RC   V 64  25:04

54    Graham Strugnell  Kassei CC TeknoFuel     V 70  25:21

55    Rebecca Wilson    Rye Wheelers      FV 53 25:33

56    Nick Howlet Wigmore CC  V 56  25:34

57    David Mackey      Medway VC   V 47  25:36

58    Susan Walbrook    Folkestone VC     FV 44 25:49

59    Paul Simon Griffiths    Thanet RC   V 43  26:05

60    David Barnes      Gravesend CC      V 61  26:10

61    Michael Morris    CC Bexley   V 75  26:29

62    Colin Innett      Thanet RC   V 77  26:48

63    Malcolm Adams     De Laune CC V 79  26:56

64    John Longbottom   SFA CC      V66   27:12

65    Sally Smith Medway VC   F S   27:24

66    Vernon Thomas     VC Elan     V 74  27:43

67    Andy Burrows      Thanet RC   V 75  27:54

68    Stephanie Waters  SFA CC      F S   34:24

                       

1     Bob Loader  Sydenham Whs (Tandam)   V 85  31:58

      Maryse Chapman    Sydenham Whs (Tandam)   FV 76 31:58