thanet rc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 24-Jun-18
  • Time: 06:30
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: q25/10
  • Closing Date: 14-Jun-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Fennell and Pullen fastest in down South

  • Published: 24 Jun 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Chris Fennell

Charmaine Pullen finished as top female whilst Chris Fennell added another victory in the Thanet Road Club 25-mile time trial in Kent on Sunday.

Fennell (The Independent Pedaler) notched up yet another victory as he stormed to victory by over a minute ahead of second place. At 22-years-old, the younger of the Fennell brothers rode to his eighth win of the season so far.

The Independent Pedaler star stopped the watches on 50-21, while Dan Martin (University of Bath Cycling) was the nearest competitor to Fennell coming in 1-02 down on the winner’s time but managed to split the two Fennell brother for second place.

Fennell needs to be on fine form as he looks to take on the field in next weekend’s National 50-mile Championship.

19-year-old Dan Martin is a dab hand himself having taken five victories already in 2018 with another three podiums and the second place sees that rise to four.

Martin’s time of 51.23 was enough to keep hold of the second-place prize by 35 seconds.

The older of the Fennell brothers, Nicholas assured the siblings would feature on the podium together of which they are so accustomed to.

Nicholas’ 51-58 led him to a 14th consecutive top three finish in comfortable fashion, just under two minutes ahead of fourth place Tom Rowing (Abellio – SFA Racing Team) who won Saturday’s CC Bexley 10-mile time trial.

Top woman of the day was Charmaine Pullen (Folkestone Velo Club) and just like men’s winner Fennell, Pullen added another victory to her already impressive season.

The 48-year-old from Canterbury marked up her fifth win of the season by taking an impressive victory of just over 20 minutes in a time of 1-04-34.

In other categories, the fastest veteran of the day was Mark Hill (VeloRefined.com) after finishing sixth overall in a time of 55-22.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

Pos  Name       Club Gender     Category   Time

1    Christopher Fennell  The Independent Pedaler    Male Senior     50:21

2    Dan Martin Univ of Bath Cycling Club  Male Espoir     51:23

3    Nicholas Fennell     Thanet RC  Male Senior     51:58

4    Tom Rowing Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Espoir     53:47

5    John Cockrill   Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Senior     54:03

6    Mark Hill VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    55:22

7    John Osborn     Folkestone Velo Club Male Veteran    55:30

8    Adrian Hawkins  Thanet RC  Male Veteran    55:56

9    Alex Pearson    Woolwich CC     Male Veteran    56:06

10   Tim  Kingston   GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles  Male Veteran     56:20

11   Nicholas Scott  Thanet RC  Male Senior     56:22

12   Shawn Manning   Thanet RC  Male Veteran    56:28

13   Mark Doxey Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    57:18

14   Paul Smith VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    57:26

15   Murat Ozdenya    Team Vision Racing - Silverhook Male Veteran    57:30

16   Richard Jones   Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    57:34

17   Mike Kirkness   Thanet RC  Male Senior     58:39

18   Mark Newton     Elite Cycling   Male Veteran    58:57

19   Allan Ng   Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    59:01

20   Mark Palmer     Thanet RC  Male Veteran    59:26

21   Scott Meeks Thanet RC  Male Veteran    59:37

22   Matt Seward     Thanet RC  Male Senior     01:00:31

23   Steve Jezzard    PMR @ Toachim House  Male Veteran    01:00:37

24   Matthew Hall    Thanet RC  Male Senior     01:00:43

25   Ian Stephens    Southborough & Dist. Whs   Male Veteran    1:01:11

26   Danny Frost Folkestone Velo Club Male Veteran    01:01:23

27   Christopher Bax PMR @ Toachim House  Male Veteran    01:01:45

28   Andy Macpherson VC Deal    Male Veteran    01:01:57

29   Colin Robinson   Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:02:18

30   Neal Watson     7 Oaks Triÿ     Male Veteran    01:03:35

31   Paul Kirkness   Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:03:54

32   Charmaine  Pullen     Folkestone Velo Club Female     Veteran    01:04:34

33   Colin Ashcroft   West Kent RC    Male Veteran    01:04:36

34   Mark Thomas     Bigfoot CC Male Veteran    01:05:07

35   Robert     Giles PMR @ Toachim House  Male Veteran    01:06:07

36   David Mackey     Medway Velo Club     Male Veteran    01:06:58

37   Jeremy     Saynor     PMR @ Toachim House  Male Veteran    01:07:30

38   simon charles    Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:10:29

39   Paul Simon Griffiths  Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:11:35

40   robert     sissons    Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:11:47

41   John Longbottom San Fairy Ann CC     Male Veteran    01:13:09

42   Colin Inett Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:13:28

43   Andy Burrows    Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:13:50

44   Mike Perry Thanet RC  Male Veteran    01:19:27

45   Jennifer   Fearn Thanet RC  Female     Veteran    01:24:52

     Martin     Russell    Thanet RC  Male Veteran    DNF

     Martin     Foord Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Veteran    DNF

     Vernon     thomas     VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles    Male Veteran    DNF

     Simon Henderson  Thanet RC  Male Veteran    DNS

     Mark Wright     Rye & District Wheelers CC Male Veteran    DNS

     Matthew    Stammers   Abellio - SFA Racing Team  Male Senior     DNS

     Pete Elms VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Male Veteran    DNS

     stewart    King Ashford Whs     Male Veteran    DNS

     Karl Ford Medway Velo Club     Male Senior     DNS

     David Twin Sydenham Whs    Male Veteran    DNS

     Sarah Stewart    Greenwich Tritons Tri Club Female     Veteran    DNS

     Michael    Coulter    Gravesend CC    Male Veteran    DNS

     Lee  Buckman    Ashford Whs     Male Veteran    DNS

     Tom  Morton     PMR @ Toachim House  Male Veteran    DNS