1st chard whs

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 27-May-18
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: s26r/10
  • Closing Date: 15-May-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

White and Rietz take wins on the south coast in Devon

  • Published: 27 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Home club rider Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers) and BPM Coaching’s Andrew White conquered the field in the 1st Chard Wheelers 10-mile time-trial.

Wiebke Rietz

White prevailed in a hotly contested men’s category in Sunday morning which saw a top-three only separated by 22 seconds.

The BPM rider has had a mixed season but the win on Sunday gives the 23-year-old his third win seven events so far as his time of 20-46 narrowly edged the youthful rider from the rest of the field.

Andrew White

Only 13 seconds down the road was Robert Shaw (Plymouth Corinthians CC) who equalled his best finish of the year since a second-place ride on the same course at the Exeter Wheelers CC 10.

Shaw completed the course in 20-59 to push Andrew White close but could not traverse the bridge built by White.

A less than emphatic couple of months for William Barr (University of Bristol CC) could have turned a corner as he pumped in a 21-08 – missing out on second by a mere 9 seconds.

Home club, 1st Chard Wheelers had success in the women’s categories in the form of Wiebke Rietz and Rachel Collins who managed to secure a 1-2 finish.

Rietz finished 30th in the National Championships hill-climb last year but the 51-year-old faired much better on the relatively flat S26R/10 course near Honiton, Devon.

Rietz posted a 25-46 to lead team-mate Collins by 41 seconds with the latter narrowly edging Joanna Knight (Bristol South CC) after she finished with a time of 26-27, only three seconds quicker than Knight’s 26-31.

Fourth placed man Tony Chapman (Frome & District Wheelers) took the plaudits for the fastest veteran as the 46-year-old crossed the line in 21-42.

Fastest home club rider was Benjamin Morgan who came in eight overall with a time of 23-13.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. Andrew White (BPM Coaching)    20.46

2. Robert Shaw (Plymouth Corinthians CC)  20.59

3. William Barr (University of Bristol CC)     21.08

4. Tony Chapman (Frome & District Wheelers)         21.42

5. Alister Trendell (Honiston Spinners)          22.08

6. Chris Shakya (Exeter Wheelers CC)           22.39

7. Andrew Legge (Bristol South CC) 23.09

8. Benjamin Morgan (1st Chard Wheelers)     23.13

9. Dave Cracknell (Penzance Wheelers CC)   23.49

10. Paddy Coombe (Mid Devon CC) 23.53

 

Women:

1. Wiebke Rietz (1st Chard Wheelers)            25.46

2. Rachel Collins (1st Chard Wheelers)           26.27

3. Joanna Knight (Bristol South CC)  26.31

 

Veteran: T. Chapman