alford wheelers cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 25-Mar-18
  • Time: 09:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: c25/10
  • Closing Date: 13-Mar-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Colman and Wilkinson take wins for home club in Alford Wheelers 25

  • Published: 26 Mar 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Alex Colman.

Both members of the promoting club, Alex Colman and Tracey Wilkinson were fastest male and female riders respectively at the Alford Wheelers hilly 25-mile time trial in Lincolnshire on Sunday morning.

Colman, 30 and from Lincoln, clocked 57-54 for the C25/10 course near Skendleby, giving him the win by 31 seconds from veteran Darren Yarwood (Vive le Velo), while third spot went to Steve Guymer (Squadra RT), who was 1-07 off Colman’s pace.

Meanwhile, 51-year-old Wilkinson clocked 1-31-59 to take the women’s prize and help Alford Wheelers dominate most categories.

The course takes riders from Gunby roundabout through Ulceby and towards Louth, through Swaby and Burwell before retracing to a finish just short of the start point.

While most people had a good ride with sunny conditions, which had also made the roads unusually busy which helped and hindered depending on your luck. But temperatures are still not much improved and a cold wind blowing in from the sea didn’t help.

One rider was lucky to escape with just cuts and bruises after finding a pot hole which left him with a broken disc wheel, broken tri spoke and a smashed helmet.

In other categories Yarwood was fastest of the veterans, while 17-year-old Jake Jackson (Elmore Factory Racing) was the pick of the juniors with a time of 1-05-25 to finish ninth overall.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1. Alexander Colman (Alford Wheelers)        57.54

2. Darren Yarwood (Vive le Velo)     58.25

3. Steven Guymer (Squadra RT) 59.01

4. Michiel Vaal (Team Backstedt)59.08

5. Jonathan Bromfield (Alford Wheelers)      1:01.50

6. David Robinson (Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles)        1:03.12

7. Steve Burrows (Vive le Velo)         1:04.26

8. Ben Shucksmith (Alford Wheelers)            1:04.38

9. Jake Jackson (Elmore Factory Racing)       1:05.25

10. Craig Lamb (Alford Wheelers)     1:05.52

Women: Tracey Wilkinson (Alford Wheelers)           1:31.59

Juniors: Jake Jackson

Veterans: Darren Yarwood