law wheelers / svtta (entries close 24/6/18)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Jul-18
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: wm25/01
  • Closing Date: 24-Jun-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Watson wins over 25 miles

  • Published: 01 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Douglas Watson was too quick for the rest of the field at the Law Wheelers 25 on Sunday as the veteran GTR - Return to Life rider recorded the fastest time of the day. Laura Nicolson of Dooleys RT topped the women’s podium.

Laura Nicolson

Incredible weather welcomed the riders and it made for some fantastic times with plenty of riders recording personal bests.

Although Watson has gone quicker over 25 miles at the beginning of June when he produced a time of 49.01, his time on this course was a very good one.

Here, his time of 52.46 gave him first place by 1.57 with second-placed rider Graham Smith of Law Wheelers stopping the clock at 54.43. Just 45 seconds down on Smith was SVTTA’s Neil Pendrich in a time of 55.28.

Fastest woman on the day was Laura Nicolson of Dooleys RT who completed in 1:03.02, 48 seconds quicker than runner-up Christina Mackenzie of Stirling Bike Club in 1:03.50. Third was Pamela Craig of RT 23 in 27.47.

The junior winner was Ross Thompson of Dunfermaline CC who completed in 55.38, enough to place him seventh overall.

The SVTTA individual prize winner was James Cusick of Dooleys RT in +13.06 and the pair winners were Neil Pendrich and Derek McMillan of SVTTA in +22.49.

Down in 64th place, Alex Munro of SVTTA set a time of 1:19.54 – believed to be a Scottish record for an over-85.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Overall:

1 Douglas Watson GTR - Return To Life 00:52:46

2 Graham Smith Law Wheelers 00:54:43

3 Neil Pendrich SVTTA 00:55:28

4 Arthur Doyle GTR - Return To Life 00:55:30

5 James Cusick Dooleys RT 00:55:33

6 Ian Dobbie West Lothian Clarion 00:55:37

7 Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC 00:55:38

8 Jimmy Storrar Velocity 44 00:55:39

9 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:57:38

10 Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life 00:58:08

11 sean quinn Law Wheelers 00:58:18

12 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 00:58:33

13 derek mcmillan SVTTA 00:58:43

14 Calum MacDonald Ayr Roads CC 00:58:53

15 Richard Thurlow-Begg Glasgow United CC 00:59:23

16 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers 01:00:17

17 Brian Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 01:00:24

18 Alan Macintyre Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:00:27

19 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 01:00:35

20 Ian King Velocity 44 01:00:37

21 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 01:00:54

22 Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion 01:01:25

23 neil anderson Deeside Thistle CC 01:01:36

24 JAMES MUIR SVTTA 01:01:40

25 Frazer Bell Fullarton Wheelers 01:01:41

26 Chris ONeill Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:01:46

27 Jim Sutherland Loudoun Road Club 01:01:58

28 Stevie Watters Fullarton Wheelers 01:02:14

29 Daniel Kirk Ronde Cycling Club 1:02:18*

30 james truswell Fruin Road Club 01:02:34

31 john leonard Velopreda 01:02:57

32 Stephen Dickson Falkirk B C 01:03:01

33 laura nicolson Dooleys RT 01:03:02

34 John Russell Law Wheelers 01:03:14

35 hugh wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club 01:03:18

36 Jim Petrie Dundee Wheelers CC 01:03:20

37 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 01:03:34

38 James Snodgrass Johnstone Wheelers 01:03:46

39 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 01:03:50

40 Alan McAulay St Christopher's CC 01:04:17

41 John Gormlie Coatbridge Clarion CC 01:04:23

42 Alan Thomson Johnstone Wheelers 01:04:28

43 Thomas McNeish Royal Albert CC 01:04:29

44 Alasdair Macmillan Musselburgh RCC 01:04:36

45 Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 01:04:47

46 Kevin Smith Moray Firth CC 01:04:49

47 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 01:04:57

48 Daniel Ewing Aberdeen Wheelers 01:05:24

49 Robert Brown EH Star Cycling 01:05:26

50 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 01:05:40

51 David Fulton Carrick CC 01:06:22

52 Neil Lawson Musselburgh RCC 01:06:55

53 Richard MacPherson Glasgow United CC 01:07:17

54 Andrew Stewart Dunfermline CC 01:07:42

55 Steven Horne Airdrie cycle club 1:07:46*

56 Esther Hamill Dumfries CC 01:07:59

57 George Skinner Royal Albert CC 01:10:29

58 Ruairidh Brown St Christopher's CC 01:10:41

59 Martin Kane SVTTA 01:10:52

60 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South 01:11:40

61 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 01:11:51

62 Angela Dixon Dunfermline CC 01:16:52

63 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South 01:19:47

64 alexander munro SVTTA 1:19:54**

65 George Adam SVTTA 01:26:07Women:

 

Women:

1 Laura Nicolson Dooleys RT 01:03:02

2 Christina Mackenzie Stirling Bike Club 01:03:50

Junior: Ross Thomson Dunfermline CC 00:55:38

 

SVTTA team winners:

Neil Pendrich & Derek McMillan (SVTTA) +22:49

 

SVTTA individual:

1 James Cusick Dooleys RT +13:06

2 Neil Pendrich SVTTA +11:58

3 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers +11:01