lancashire rc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 22-Jul-18
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: L2525
  • Closing Date: 10-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Boothman top man and woman in Lancashire

  • Published: 22 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Philip Jones

Charlotte Boothman took the women’s prize as Philip Jones made it two wins in as many days at the Lancashire RC 25-mile time trial on Sunday.

Philip Jones had powered to victory in the Chorley CC 10-mile event on Saturday evening and managed to double his wins for the weekend by taking victory by a margin of one minute exactly.

His time of 51-14 over the 25-mile distance helped him add a seventh win to his tally for the year.

Mark Holton (Drag2Zero) was his closest competitor but the ask was too much as he clocked a time of 52-14 to record his best placing in 2018.

Stephen Irwin (North Lancashire RC) took the last step of the podium in a time of 53-32, the third-place finish was his 11th of the year, a total that includes two wins.

Charlotte Boothman (ABC Centreville) went one better than Saturday’s performance in the Chorley CC 10, where she finished second, by winning comfortably in the women’s category.

Her time of 59-39 saw her finish 13th overall and 2-59 ahead of second place Louise Kelly (Kent Valley RC). This becomes her 12th win of the year and 22nd podium.

Nelson Wheelers CC took the prize for quickest team; Stephen Moorhouse, Steve Wilkinson and Peter Rowland posted a combined time of 3-08-17.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

Results:

Pos        Name       Club Gender     Category  

1          Philip     Jones Transition Race Team Male Senior     51:14

2          Mark Holton     DRAG2ZERO  Male Vet 40     52:14

3          Stephen    Irwin North Lancashire Road Club Male Vet 40     53:32

4          Gethin     Butler     Preston Whs     Male Vet 40     54:57

5          Dan  Taylor     Coveryourcar.co.uk RT - Fitted and Tailored Car Covers     Male Vet 40     55:55

6          Garry Brown Up and Active   Male Vet 50     56:46

7          Mark Brearton   Wigan Whs CC    Male Vet 40     57:08

8          Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT - Fitted and Tailored Car Covers     Male Vet 40     57:55

9          Steven     Hankey     Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport  Male Vet 40     58:12

10         Tom  Kelsall    Garstang CC     Male Senior     58:37

11         Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC  Male Vet 40     59:25

12         Charlotte  Boothman   ABC Centreville Female     Senior     59:39

13         Peter Leonard    Southport CC    Male Vet 60     59:43

14         Mick Black Springfield Financial Racing Team     Male Vet 60     01:00:08

15         Roy  Nield East Lancashire RC    Male Vet 40     01:00:10

16         Daniel     Burrows    Wigan Whs CC    Male Vet 40     01:00:35

17         James Duffy Bury Clarion CC Male Senior     01:00:51

18         Brett Fletcher   Garstang CC     Male Vet 40     01:01:06

19         Paul Hill Lancashire RC   Male Vet 40     01:01:18

20         Stephen    Moorhouse  Nelson Whs CC   Male Vet 50     01:01:43

21         Steve Wilkinson  Nelson Whs CC   Male Vet 50     01:01:52

22         Mike Westmorland     Border City Whs CC    Male Vet 60     01:01:53

23         David Fox  Warrington Road Club/Horton Light Engineering/RS Cyclesport Male Vet 50     01:01:54

24         Louise     Kelly Kent Valley RC  Female     Senior     01:02:38

25         John Stirzaker  Bury Clarion CC Male Vet 50     01:04:42

26         Christopher     Thomas     Rossendale RC   Male Vet 40     01:05:13

27         Peter Rowland   Haigh Nelson Whs CC   Male Vet 60     01:05:22

28         Hope Kerry Team Lusso Female     Senior     01:05:31

29         Robert     Brown EH Star Cycling Male Vet 60     01:05:43

30         Carol Westmorland     Border City Whs CC    Female     Vet  01:06:19

31         Nigel Brodrick   Lancashire RC   Male Vet 40     01:06:35

32         Caroline   Leighton   Lancashire RC   Female     Vet  01:06:45

33         Ian  Harling    North Lancashire Road Club Male Vet 40     01:08:00

34         George     Skinner    Royal Albert CC Male Vet 60     01:08:32

35         Neil Hughes-hutchings Morden CRC Male Senior     01:08:43

36         John Leach Rossendale RC   Male Vet 60     01:11:15

37         Francesca  Counsell   Bella in Sella Racing Female     Senior     01:12:31

                                    

1          James Annan Settle Wheelers (tandem)   Male Vet 40     01:02:21

           Julia Hargreaves Settle Wheelers (tandem)   Female     Vet 

                                    

           Matt Stell Springfield Financial Racing Team     Male Vet 40     dnf

           Craig Howarth    Rossendale RC   Male Vet 40     dnf

           Mike Smith Bury Clarion CC Male Senior     dnf

           Richard    Gadsden    Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle Club     Male     Senior     dns

           David Trotter    Lancaster CC    Male Senior     dns

           Thomas     Stewart    Liverpool Century RC  Male Junior     dns

           John Johnstone  Icarus Racing   Male Vet 60     dns

           Dave Topping    North Lancashire Road Club Male Vet 50     dns

           Ken  Peasnell   Lancaster CC    Male Vet 60     dns

           Ian  Cox  Fogartys Insurance Tri Team Male Vet 40     dns

           Andrew     Hathaway   BodyTorq Racing Male Espoir     dns apol

           Scott Taylor     Springfield Financial Racing Team     Male Vet 50     dns apol

           Stephen    Turner     Westmead Team 88 Male Vet 50     dns apol

           John Fiddies    Team Lusso Male Vet 50     dns apol