chorley cycling club (NLTTA Championship)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 21-Jul-18
  • Time: 18:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: L101
  • Closing Date: 10-Jul-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Jones and Atkinson lead the field in the North West

  • Published: 22 Jul 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Phillip Jones

Jess Atkinson and Philip Jones finished fastest man and woman in the Chorley CC 10-mile time trial on Saturday evening.

Philip Jones (Transition Race Team) was one of only two men to break the 20-minute barrier in the Chorley CC event just outside Garstang, Lancashire.

Jones has been in fine form lately and taken three victories in his last five races, his most recent coming in last Sunday’s Border City Wheelers 25.

A time of 19-44 was enough to separate the 27-year-old from nearest competitor Richard Bideau (Pendle Forest CC) by a margin of 11 seconds, helping him to record his tenth podium and sixth victory of 2018.

Richard Bideau has enjoyed an impressive year so far, but without a podium since last month’s Lancaster CC 10, the Pendle Forest CC rider was looking to get back to more familiar territory.

That familiar positioning returned in 19-55 to be precise as he powered his way to his 11th top three finish of the season.

Only six seconds behind Bideau, Richard Bickley (Border City Wheelers CC) continued an impressively consistent run, his time of 20.01 helped him to his eighth podium finish.

Out of nine races on record in 2018, including this one, Bickley has only failed to finish in the top three on one occasion.

The women’s category was won by Jess Atkinson (Cambridge University CC) in a time of 22-34.

Atkinson had won only once this year before this weekend with four top three finishes respectively along the way, most notably a third-place finish in last month’s final round of the Knight Composites Classic Series. There she finished only behind Olympic ace Katie Archibald and National 100 and 12-hour champion, Alice Lethbridge.

The win will have topped Atkinson’s weekend off and will have made a nice birthday victory as she turned 22 on Friday.

Katie Lukas (Beacon Wheelers) finished second in a time of 22.38 whilst Charlotte Boothman (ABC Centreville) finished third.

In other categories, Syd Brown (Stretford Wheelers) was fastest juvenile rider as he finished in 53rd place overall in a time of 24-25.

Second-placed man Richard Bideau was fastest veteran on the day.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. This report by Jack Cudworth.

 

Results:

Pos  Name       Club Time

1    Philip     Jones      Transition Race Team 19.44

2    Richard    Bideau     Pendle Forest CC 19.55

3    Richard    Bickley    Border City Whs CC    20.01

4    Nicholas   Cooper     Rossendale RC   20.25

5    Joseph     Dobson     Manchester Bicycle Club    20.27

6    Luke Jackson    Harry Middleton CC    20.41

7    Derek Parkinson  Springfield Financial Racing Team     20.42

8    Sam Anderton   Transition Race Team 20.49

9    Paul Braithwaite     Pendle Forest CC 20.5

10   Henry Moss Barrow Central Wheelers    20.52

11   Stephen    Irwin North Lancashire Road Club 20.53

12   Tom  Roper University of Liverpool Cycling Club  21.21

13   Dan  Taylor     Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 21.35

14   Sean Owens Croston Velo    21.36

15   Graham     Balshaw    Team ASL-Bolton 21.46

16   Tony Workman    Lancashire RC   21.47

17   Gethin     Butler     Preston Whs     21.52

18   Steve Daintith   Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 21.59

19   Hamish     Graham     Green Jersey RT 22.03

20   Garry Brown Up and Active   22.04

21   Paul Nelson     Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team  22.07

22   Ian  Cox  Fogartys Insurance Tri Team 22.2

23   Tom  Kelsall    Garstang CC     22.28

24   Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT 22.3

25   Jess Atkinson   Cambridge University CC    22.34

26   Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers 22.38

27   Phil Shaw Kent Valley RC  22.4

28   Phil Roberts    Lune RCC   22.49

29   Neil Higgins    Team ASL-Bolton 22.5

30   Andrew     Greenhalgh Team ASL-Bolton 22.54

31   Charlotte  Boothman   ABC Centreville 23.09

32   Paul Curley     Chorley Cycling Club  23.09

33   Phil Barnes     Team Swift 23.12

34   John Huggon     Ribble Valley C&RC    23.12

35   Deborah    Moss Team Merlin     23.14

36   Peter Leonard    Southport CC    23.16

37   Mick Black Springfield Financial Racing Team     23.19

38   Martin     Welsh Pendle Forest CC 23.2

39   Paul Russell    Springfield Financial Racing Team     23.24

40   Jeff Garnett    Lancaster CC    23.35

41   Mervyn     Wilson     North Lancashire Road Club 23.45

42   Paul Hill Lancashire RC   23.45

43   Andrew     Newey Ribble Valley C&RC    23.45

44   Jason Whiteley   Chorley Cycling Club  23.5

45   Douglas    Holmes     Chorley Cycling Club  23.51

46   Andy Baiker     Runcorn CC 23.52

47   Vanessa    Townshend  Springfield Financial Racing Team     23.55

48   Mark Hulme West Pennine Road Club     23.56

49   Jonathan   Clemson    Chorley Cycling Club  23.57

50   Andy Stubbs     Barrow Central Wheelers    24.04

51   Ken  Addison    Southport CC    24.06

52   Petet Grindley   Liverpool Century RC  24.17

53   Syd  Brown Stretford Wheelers CC 24.25

54   Richard    Tyson Rock to Roll CC 24.26

55   Dave Topping    North Lancashire Road Club 24.3

56   Lindsey    Styler     Croston Velo    24.37

57   Barry Teal Chorley Cycling Club  24.42

58   Liam Towers     Tri Preston     24.42

59   John Gore Chorley Cycling Club  24.44

60   Hope Kerry Team Lusso 24.55

61   Christopher     Thomas     Rossendale RC   24.56

62   Sue  Cheetham   North Lancashire Road Club 24.59

63   Robert     Brown EH Star Cycling 25

64   Bill Sedgwick   Southport CC    25

65   David Hilditch   Ribble Valley C&RC    25.01

66   Roger Haydock    North Lancashire Road Club 25.07

67   Stephen    Faller     Chorley Cycling Club  25.13

68   Neil Bluer Lancashire RC   25.14

69   James Atkinson   Pendle Forest CC 25.32

70   Dave Smalley    Clayton Velo    25.39

71   Thomas     Eccles     Chorley Cycling Club  25.56

72   Theresa    Taylor     Ribble Valley Crossroads Care Cycling Team  25.57

73   Louise     Burnie     Manchester Wheelers   26.1

74   Graham     Sheard     North Lancashire Road Club 26.11

75   Tim  Rogers     Chorley Cycling Club  26.13

76   Chris Jones Calderdale Tri Club   26.26

77   Ian  Brown Stretford Wheelers CC 26.35

78   Darryl     Nolan East Lancashire RC    26.37

79   Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden CRC 26.51

80   George     Skinner    Royal Albert CC 27.03

81   Neil Pilkington Chorley Cycling Club  27.18

82   Chris Turner     Chorley Cycling Club  27.19

83   Sharon     Clifford   SheHair Racing Team   27.23

84   Karen Cooper     North Lancashire Road Club 27.37

85   John Leach Rossendale RC   27.38

86   Craig Howarth    Rossendale RC   27.43

87   Fran Walker     Chorley Cycling Club  28.14

88   Alexander  Munro SVTTA 29.48

89   Derek Black Wigan Whs CC    30.58

90   Brian Moore The Tricycle Association - North Western Region  31.17

91   Peter Knott Kent Valley RC  32.35

92   John Draper     North Lancashire Road Club 37.23

     Craig Battersby  Team Chronomaster     DNF

     Graham     Collier    Chorley Cycling Club  DNS

Pos  Rider      Club Time

     Andrew     Hathaway   BodyTorq Racing DNS

     Robert     Seddon     Chorley Cycling Club  DNS

     Ben  Harrison   Crimson Performance Race Team    DNS

     Francis    Woodcock   Bury Clarion CC DNS

     Stuart     Blackb–rn  Springfield Financial Racing Team     DNS

     John Johnstone  Icarus Racing   DNS

     Deb  John Lune RCC   DNS

     John Morgan     Coveryourcar.co.uk RT DNS

     Anthony    Bowles     Bolton Clarion CC     DNS

     Tom  Rigby Croston Velo    DNS

     Kenneth    Brown      Velo Club Cumbria     DNS

     Joseph     Cadwallader     Bury Clarion CC DNS

     David Allonby    Springfield Financial Racing Team     DNS

     Alistair   Woodman    Team Swift DNS

     Daniel     Hosker     Ribble Valley Triathlon Club     DNS