matlock cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 06-May-18
  • Time: 07:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: a10/16
  • Closing Date: 24-Apr-18 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Sinclair and Taylor victorious in Matlock CC 10

  • Published: 06 May 18
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+
Matt Sinclair

Matt Sinclair powered to victory in the Matlock CC 10 in Derbyshire on Sunday morning, while talented young Belper BC rider Anica Taylor was fastest female.

39-year-old Sinclair, the Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT rider from Leicester, clocked 20.17 to take one second off the course record for the A10/16 near Rowsley, a time which gave him the win by 1-07 from veteran Patrick Gould (Matlock CC), while third spot went to Darren Yarwood (Vive le Velo) who was another four seconds off the pace.

In the women’s category, juvenile Anica Taylor (Belper BC) was the only entrant, but deserved her prize with a good time of 32-37.

Sinclair’s win was his first of the season in open events. He was fourth in the Birdwell Wheelers 10 last month where he clocked 20-36, and was second in the Sleaford Wheelers 10 on March 31 where he covered the C10/10 course in 21-02.

Sinclair also won the Matlock CC 10 12 months earlier with a time of 20-28, and went close to the course record in 2016 when he clocked 20-18 for the same event.

The popular A10/16 course takes riders from a start to the north of Darley Dale and up the A6 to Bakewell, where they turn around and retrace through Rowsley to a finish just after the start point.

As well as being the fastest female, Taylor was the best rider on handicap, while Ewan Mackie (Matlock CC) was the fastest youth with a time of 23-10 for seventh spot overall.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   First Second      Club Cat   Time

1     Matt  Sinclair    Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT   sen   20:17

2     Patrick     Gould Matlock CC  vet   21:24

3     Darren      Yarwood     Vive Le Velo      vet   21:28

4     Scott Deacon      Mapperley CC      sen   22:03

5     craig twigg Speedhub    vet   22:03

6     Rich  Steels      Belper BC   sen   22:27

7     Ewan  Mackie      Matlock CC  youth 23:10

8     Steve Goodall     Matlock CC  vet   23:14

9     Isaac Russell     Derby Mercury  R C      Jun   23:44

10    Dave  Cracknell   Penzance Wheelers CC    vet   24:14

11    Alan  Marsden     Matlock CC  vet   24:21

12    Joel  Ackers      Innovation Racing youth 24:25

13    Nicholas    Baker Chesterfield Spire Cycling Club     vet   24:27

14    Oliver      Wright      Common Lane Occasionals vet   25:32

15    Rob   Wild  Velo Club Long Eaton    sen   26:03

16    David Fear  South Pennine RC  vet   26:58

17    william     Ackers      Cheshire Maverick Cycle Club  vet   27:59

18    Andrew      Marshall    Matlock CC  vet   28:49

19    Richard     Thoday      Matlock CC  vet   31:53

20    Anica Taylor      Belper BC   youth 32:37

      Lee   Statham     Houghton CC vet  

      Oliver      Hatton      Speedhub    sen  

      Kevin White Matlock CC  vet  

      patrick     kelly Velo Club Long Eaton    sen  

      Lorne Ffoulkes-Jones    Tuxford Clarion C C     vet  

      Nathan      Turnbull    Leigh Premier Road Club vet  

      Alex  Raynard     Matlock CC  Jun