cardiff 100 miles rcc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 01-Jan-18
  • Time: 13:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: R10/9
  • Closing Date: 25-Dec-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Victory for Burrows and Bird in the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10

  • Published: 03 Jan 18
F | T | G+
Lawrence Burrows.

Lawrence Burrows (Vive le Velo) and Claire Bird (Pontypool RCC) were the fastest male and female riders respectively at the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10-mile time trial in Wales on New Year’s Day.

Burrows, 32 and from Castleford in West Yorkshire, made the journey to St Athan in the Vale of Glamorgan worthwhile when he powered to victory in 23.20, winning by 17 seconds from Joe Beech (Ogmore Valley Wheelers) while Craig Burrows (Team CRANC) was third, another 21 seconds off the pace.

And fastest woman was Claire Bird (Pontypool Road CC), the 37-year-old from Newport who clocked 29.52 and was 2-09 faster than the next best female in Annamarie Miles (Salt and Sham CC).

This year’s event saw an unseasonal warm temperature of around eight degrees and was dry, but a stiff westerly breeze made the return leg challenging.

However, a recent re-measure of the R10/9 course has put the new finish point 200 yards before the old mark, while the Gileston railway embankment afforded the riders some shelter from the wind on the main climb.

The two-up event saw Bath CC duo Steven Cottington and Iain Cade take victory with 24-02, 23 seconds ahead of next best duo Andy Davies and Andy Hoskins of Cardiff JIF, while the best team including a woman was Shona Bennett (Sportzmad) and Jasmine Bowyer (Cardiff Ajax) who covered the course in 28.54.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name        club  Cat   Time

1     Lawrence    Burrows     Vive Le Velo      S     23:20

2     Joe   Beech Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC     S     23:37

3     Craig Burrows     Team CRANC  S     23:58

4     Rod   Hicks Port Talbot Whs CC      V     24:27

5     James Grandfield  Team CRANC  S     24:35

6     Rob   Hall  Salt and Sham Cycle Club      V     25:56

7     Stephen     Parfitt     Oxonian CC  V     25:59

8     Steve Curry Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC     V     26:06

9     Wayne Thomas      Pontypool Road Cycling Club   V     26:36

10    Richard     Beech Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC     V     27:36

11    Robin Hunt  Bristol Road Club V     28:12

12    Robert      Jones Cardiff 100 Miles RCC   V     29:06

13    Nigel Williams    Ogmore Valley Wheelers CC     V     29:08

14    Simon Kinsey      Virtual Cycling Club    V     29:20

15    Claire      Bird  Pontypool Road Cycling Club   W     29:52

16    Nick  Mosley      Holmfirth C C     S     30:04

17    Bob   Symons      PDQ Cycle Coaching      V     31:38

18    Annamarie   Miles Salt and Sham Cycle Club      W     32:01

19    Andy  Morgan      PDQ Cycle Coaching      V     33:19

20    Sebastian   Symons      PDQ Cycle Coaching      S     35:20

21    Paul  Griffiths   VTTA South Wales  V     39:00

      Kevin Garland     PDQ Cycle Coaching      V     DNSa

      Jason Streather   Velo Club St Raphael    V     DNSa

      Dave  Symmons     Bynea Cycling Club      V     DNS

      Mark  Palliser    Hereford & Dist Whs CC  V     DNS

      Kevin Thomas      Pontypool Road Cycling Club   V     DNS

      Owain Roberts     Port Talbot Whs CC      S     DNS

      Chris Barnett     Swansea Wheelers/CS Abertawe  S     DNS

      Mark  Binding     Taff Ely Triathlon Club S     DNS

                             

Pos   Name        club  Cat   Time

      2-up TTT                     

1     Steven      Cottington  Bath Cycling Club V     24:02

      Iain  Cade  Bath Cycling Club S    

2     Andy  Davies      Cardiff Jif S     24:25

      Andy  Hoskins     Cardiff Jif S    

3     Philip      Sims  Newport Phoenix CC      V     28:27

      Robbie      Morgan      Newport Phoenix CC      J    

4     Shona Bennett     Sportzmad   W     28:54

      Jasmine     Bowyer      Cardiff Ajax CC   W    

5     Gethin      Davies-Jones      Abercynon Road Club     V     41:07

      Agnelle     Davies-Jones      Abercynon Road Club     W    

      Andrew      Milner      Evesham & District Wheelers   V     DNSa

      Aimee Lane  Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club WJ