pendle forest cc (slowest 100 riders lts)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 29-Jul-17
  • Time: 18:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: L1015
  • Closing Date: 18-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Wins for Atkinson and Moss at Pendle Forest CC 10

  • Published: 30 Jul 17
F | T | G+

James Atkinson claimed an impressive victory in the Pendle Forest CC 10 in Cumbria whilst Deborah Moss claimed the women’s prize on Saturday evening.

The event run on the A590 starting and finishing near the village of Levens, was for the slowest 100 riders who entered, but it was Atkinson who put in a very impressive time.

The rider representing host club Pendle Forest CC was first to depart and he set a personal best time of 21 minutes exactly which proved untouchable as he headed the field from start to finish.

Deborah Moss

Atkinson had only set a new personal best over 10 miles in a club event a few days before, but his new time would have seen him miss the cut to participate in the event.

The nearest challenger was Ross Prescott from Wigan. The 18-year-old LJMU Cycling Team rider was just one second slower than Atkinson, seeing him take second as well as the fastest junior.

Third place went to Chris Bateman (Border City Wheelers) who made it onto the podium in 21.30, whilst the fastest veteran on the day was Graham Noble (Chester RC) who was seven seconds adrift in fourth overall.

In the women’s competition, Deborah Moss claimed victory by 16 seconds with a winning time of 22.59.

Moss is in good form across a range of distances, the Chorley CC rider added the triumph to her victory at the Border City Wheelers 25 earlier this month as well as second place finishes at the Manchester and District TTA 100 and Springfield Financial 10 in June.

Charlotte Gorman and Hope Kerry completed the podium, Gorman the fastest of the Team Lusso duo to take second in 23.15, with Kerry 31 seconds adrift in third.

 

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

Results:

1. James Atkinson (Pendle Forest CC)           21.00

2. Ross Prescott (LJMU Cycling Team)         21.01

3. Chris Bateman (Border City Wheelers)      21.30

4. Graham Noble (Chester RC)          21.37

=5. Paul Curley (Chorley CC)            21.46

=5. Sean Linton (Hawick CC)            21.46

7. Peter Leonard (Southport CC)        21.49

=8. Peter Howarth (Stretford Wheelers CC)  21.56

=8. Steven Walker (Hawick CC)        21.56

10. Sean Owens (Croston Velo)         21.57

Women:

1. Deborah Moss (Chorley CC)          22.59

2. Charlotte Gorman (Team Lusso)    23.15

3. Hope Kerry (Team Lusson)            23.46

Junior: Ross Prescott

Veteran: Graham Noble