stratford cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 23-Jul-17
  • Time: 07:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: K33/50R
  • Closing Date: 11-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Westwood and Davidson power to Stratford CC victory

  • Published: 24 Jul 17
F | T | G+
Paul Westwood.

The fastest male and female riders at Stratford CC’s 50-mile time trial in Warwickshire were Paul Westwood and Deborah Davidson respectively.

Westwood mastered the K33/50 course near Alcester, covering it in 1:49.28 to take the win by 39 seconds from the promoting club’s Tony Kiss, while third spot went to Richard Jennings (Shutt Velo Rapide) who was another two and a half minutes back.

And Davidson put in a great ride to take the women’s prize with a time of 2:07.54, giving her the win in that category by more than ten minutes.

Conditions were good for the event, which used the K33/50r course on the A46 from Temple Grafton to Bishops Cleeve and Alcester. Although overnight rain had left the roads damp, they dried fairly quickly and no riders got rained on during the event.

There was a slight breeze on the way out, but traffic was light and some riders reported personal best times.

It was a first open victory of 2017 for Westwood, the 44-year-old from Burton on Trent in Staffordshire. He placed second in the Walsall RCC 10 in May as well as fourth in the Royal Sutton CC 10 that same month.

And for veteran Deborah Davidson (Mickey Cranks CC) it was open victory number three for the season, following on from her being fastest female in the Reading CC 25 on July 8, winning the Oxonian CC 36 in April and being second woman in Banbury Star CC’s 23-mile event in March.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1     Paul Westwood     Lichfield City CC - Zipvit Sport    Male Veteran     1:49:28

2     Tony Kiss   Stratford Cycling Club Male Senior      1:50:07

3     Richard Jennings Shutt Velo Rapide       Male Senior      1:52:34

4     Simon Garrett     Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     1:53:05

5     Ian Heming Team Echelon      Male Veteran     1:56:07

6     Mark Avil   Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle     Male Veteran     1:56:19

7     Paul Guest Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     1:56:23

8     Neil Reynolds     Velo Club Montpellier   Male Veteran     1:58:23

9     Martin Millington       Stratford Cycling Club Male Senior      1:58:32

10    Philip Brown      Walsall Roads Cycling Club    Male Veteran     1:59:32

11    Richard Howes     Coventry Road Club      Male Veteran     1:59:33

12    Steve Clarke      Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     1:59:34

13    Simon Dighton     Beacon Roads CC   Male Veteran     1:59:37

14    Simon Adcook      Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     1:59:39

15    Rob Kennard       Stourbridge Velo Male Veteran     2:00:06

16    Michael Stallard Stratford Cycling Club Male Veteran     2:00:24

17    Richard Coleman   Stourbridge Velo Male Veteran     2:00:37

18    Derek Dowdeswell Gloucester City Cycling Club Male Veteran     2:00:45

19    Simon Smith Shutt Velo Rapide       Male Veteran     2:01:22

20    Kenneth Gregor    Kenilworth Whs    Male Veteran     2:02:02

21    Mark Cooper       Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     2:02:43

22    John French       Oxford City RC    Male Veteran     2:03:58

23    Steve Mountford   Solihull CC       Male Veteran     2:06:06

24    Marcus Hibbert    Worcester St. Johns CC Male Veteran     2:06:26

25    Deborah Davidson Mickey Cranks Cycling Club    Female      Veteran     2:07:54

26    Adrian Osborn     Stratford Cycling Club Male Veteran     2:10:19

27    Andrew Curley     Warwickshire Road Club Male Veteran     2:10:46

28    Robert Smith      Warwickshire Road Club Male Veteran     2:12:39

29    Keith Adcock      Beacon Roads CC   Male Veteran     2:13:49

30    Paul Haig   Cheltenham & County Cycling Club    Male Veteran     2:15:22

31    Penny Wilkin      Solihull CC       Female      Veteran     2:18:12

32    John Grumbley     Coventry Road Club      Male Veteran     2:20:27

33    Brian Wills       Ambleside Velo    Male Veteran     2:23:21

34    Paul Gould Midland C & AC    Male Veteran     2:23:24

35    Murray Kirton     A5 Rangers CC     Male Veteran     2:24:33

36    Fenella Brown     Warwickshire Road Club Female      Veteran     2:24:43

37    Phillip Groom     Stratford upon Avon Tri Club Male Veteran     2:35:11