velo club cumbria

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 05-Aug-17
  • Time: 14:00
  • Distance: 25 Miles
  • Course: L2511
  • Closing Date: 25-Jul-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Rigby and Lukas clinch victories in Velo Club Cumbria 25

  • Published: 06 Aug 17
F | T | G+

Tom Rigby (Springfield Financial RT) and Katie Lukas (Beacon Wheelers) took individual victories in the Velo Club Cumbria 25.

Rigby, 28, from Chorley, was pushed all the way by Stephen Irwin (North Lancs RC) but his time of 50.15 was enough for victory by just five seconds.

A westerly wind meant that riders enjoyed a tailwind on the outward leg from Cockermouth down the A66 on smoothly laid tarmac before turning at Keswick.

The return leg was more of a battle especially for those who had misjudged their effort with the last four miles including an uphill section into a headwind.

Veteran rider Irwin was again pushed into second by Rigby in a repeat of the same result as the Border City Wheelers 25 last month.

On this occasion Irwin cut the deficit to five seconds with a 50.20 while Richard Bickley (Border City Whls) finished third in 52.22.

"It was close between me and Stephen (Irwin) but I knew it would be because he is in good form.

"We have both been doing the overall district series and it was really close at one point but I have managed to beat him a few times marginally. He has beaten me a few times and I have had to look at everything to beat him including my training, my position and my diet.”

Springfield Financial RT also clinched the team prize consisting of Rigby, Matt Stell (54.47) and Simon Lester (58.17).

In the women’s competition veteran rider Katie Lukas took victory with a winning time of 1:02.21, some 27 seconds quicker than Carol Westmorland (Border City Wheelers CC).

Emma Houterman (North Lancs RC) finished third in 1:04.54.

Fastest veteran 40+ was David Turner (Cleveleys RC) whose 53.05 was just four seconds quicker than John Morgan (Coveryourcar.co.uk RT).

Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers) was fastest veteran 50+ in 54.27, while Russ Richardson (Teesdale CRC) took the veteran 60+ prize with a 55.12.

Archie Irving (Brecon Wheelers) put in another impressive performance to take the fastest juvenile prize with a time of 58.52.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission. 

 

Results:

1. Tom Rigby (Springfield Financial RT) 50.15

2. Stephen Irwin (North Lancs RC) 50.20

3. Richard Bickley (Border Citys Whls) 52.22

4. David Turner (Cleveleys RC) 53.05

5. John Morgan (Coveryourcar.co.uk RT) 53.09

6. Niall Paterson (Velo Club Cumbria) 53.34

7. Craig Horseman (Rock to Roll CC) 54.05

8. Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers) 54.27

9. Matt Stell (Springfield Financial RT) 54.47

=10. Russ Richardson (Teesdale CRC) 55.12

=10. Andrew Whiteside (Bella in Sella) 55.12

Woman: Katie Lukas (Beacon Wheelers) 1:02.21