kent ca

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Jun-17
  • Time: 06:00
  • Distance: 50 Miles
  • Course: Q50/11
  • Closing Date: 23-May-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Fennell and Jenkins victorious in Kent CA 50

  • Published: 05 Jun 17
F | T | G+
Chris Fennell.

Chris Fennell (Thanet RC) and Pip Jenkins (Southborough and District Wheelers) both set new course records for the Q50/11 as they stormed their way to victory in the Kent CA 50-mile time trial near Brenzett on Sunday.

Fennell, the 21-year-old reigning espoir champ in the Knight Composites Classic TT Series, clocked 1-43-36 to beat his own course record set last year by exactly two minutes.

And Jenkins, the 29-year-old from Tunbridge Wells who was fastest female in the East Sussex CA 25 in April, tasted victory again, this time clocking 2-02-43 to beat the old women’s course record and take the win on the day by more than 11 minutes from Sevenoaks Tri rival Sally Mortleman, with Jill Cliff (GS Invicta) third, some 16 minutes off Jenkins’ pace.

Fennell’s time gave him victory on the day by 4-15 from 50-year-old veteran Andrew Meilak (VeloRefined-Aerosmiths), while brother Nicholas Fennell (Thanet RC) was third, another three minutes back.

Best veteran on standard went to Meilak with a plus of 32-09, while second was 54-year-old Nick Wilson (Rye and District Wheelers) with +30-47 from an actual time of 1-51-02 which gave him fourth spot overall.

Pip Jenkins.

Starting just south of Hamstreet, the challenging course takes riders down to Brenzett before taking riders on an anti-clockwise loop around Rye, Lydd and New Romney before heading back up to the finish.

Thanet RC won the team prize with the Fennell brothers being joined in the winning trio by Huck Garip, their combined time of 5-27-34 giving them the win over Abellio-SFA Racing Team by around 23 minutes.

And the best improvement prize went to Stephen Wilkinson (34 Nomads) who was 14-25 better than he had managed previously.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

Pos   Name  Club  Cat   Time

1     Christopher Fennell     Thanet RC   Es    1h 43m 36s

2     Andrew      Meilak      VeloRefined Aerosmiths  V     1h 47m 51s

3     Nicholas    Fennell     Thanet RC   S     1h 50m 52s

4     Nick  Wilson      Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     1h 51m 2s

5     Neil  Lauder      PMR @ Toachim House     S     1h 51m 27s

6     Neil  Harris      PMR @ Toachim House     S     1h 52m 21s

7     Huck  Garip Thanet RC   V     1h 53m 6s

8     Mark  Doxey Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V     1h 54m 16s

9     Simon Henderson   Thanet RC   V     1h 55m 7s

10    Mark  Hill  VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths    V     1h 55m 16s

11    Lee   Buckman     Ashford Whs V     1h 56m 38s

12    Shaun Williams    Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V     1h 57m 40s

13    Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     1h 58m 9s

14    Martin      Foord Abellio - SFA Racing Team     V     1h 58m 40s

15    Philip      Watkins     34 Nomads CC      V     2h 0m 15s

16    Richard     Birtwhistle Sydenham Whs      V     2h 0m 20s

17    Rob   Grunfeld    GS Avanti   V     2h 2m 9s

18    Pip   Jenkins     Southborough & Dist. Whs      SL    2h 2m 43s

19    Duncan      Coulter     Rapha Cycling Club      S     2h 3m 27s

20    Phillip     Knell Ashford Road CC   S     2h 4m 10s

21    Neil  McInerney   7 Oaks Tri V     2h 4m 33s

22    Richard     Payn  34 Nomads CC      V     2h 5m 13s

23    Stephen     Wilkinson   34 Nomads CC      V     2h 5m 21s

24    Tony Day   Bigfoot CC  V     2h 5m 28s

25    David Danton      Thanet RC   V     2h 6m 3s

26    David Greenwood   Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     2h 6m 4s

27    peter chard 4 T+ Velo Club    V     2h 6m 10s

28    Ian   Forrest     4 T+ Velo Club    V     2h 7m 17s

29    Christopher Bax   PMR @ Toachim House     V     2h 7m 30s

30    Nigel Perry San Fairy Ann CC  V     2h 8m 10s

31    Mark  Amon  Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     2h 10m 37s

32    Neal  Watson      7 Oaks Tri V     2h 11m 39s

33    Sam   Day   CS Grupetto V     2h 12m 34s

34    Dean  Painter     MedwayTri   V     2h 13m 29s

35    Paul  Moore Adalta Cycling Club     V     2h 13m 34s

36    sally mortleman   7 Oaks Tri LV    2h 14m 19s

37    Paul  Kirkness    Thanet RC   V     2h 17m 56s

38    Jill  Cliff GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles  LV    2h 18m 17s

39    Dave  Mastin      Thanet RC   V     2h 18m 44s

40    Richard     Claxton     VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles  V     2h 21m 39s

41    Alex  Mayes Ashford Whs V     2h 26m 21s

42    Colin Inett Thanet RC   V     2h 29m 16s

43    David Bishop      Wigmore CC  V     2h 31m 34s

44    Chris Parker      Hastings & St. Leonards CC    V     2h 32m 20s

45    Martin      Brown 7 Oaks Tri V     02:03:46

      Scott Meeks Thanet RC   V     DNF

      Daniel      Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club   V     DNF

      Jeremy      Saynor      PMR @ Toachim House     V     DNF

      Barbara     Wiles San Fairy Ann CC  LV    DNF

      Mike  Kirkness    Thanet RC   V     DNF

      Barry Goodsell    Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     DNF

      mark  vowells     CC Bexley   V T   DNS

      mark  whittaker   GS Invicta - Eye Level Optical- Herbert Cycles  V     DNS

      Jeremy      Benson      VC Elan - Harry Perry Cycles  S     DNS

      Leigh Foxton      Rye & District Wheelers CC    V     DNS

      David Mackey      Medway Velo Club  V     DNS

      Matthew     Evans Southborough & Dist. Whs      V     DNS

      David       Twin  Sydenham Whs      V     DNS

      dean  chapman     Ashford Road CC   S     DNS

      OLIVER      STEVENS     Southborough & Dist. Whs      V     DNS

      Andrew      Quye  Southborough & Dist. Whs      V     DNS A

      Damen Foord Direct Power Cycling Team     S     DNS A

      Peter Pav   Bryan Direct Power Cycling Team     S     DNS A