bournemouth arrow cc

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 14-Apr-17
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: p311
  • Closing Date: 04-Apr-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Chambers breaks course record

  • Published: 15 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Gary Chambers of NOPINZ rode a fantastic 20.34 to smash the course record of the P311 course in Ringwood, Hampshire at the 10-mile Bournemouth Arrow event on Friday.

Chambers won the event by 14 seconds and chopped three seconds off the standing record, set by Stephen Whitewick.

Matthew Charlton of Farnborough and Camberly CC clocked a time of 20.48 to finish second, the only other rider on the day to finish under the 21-minute mark.

Last year’s winner, James Copeland, had to settle for third place on the podium, the Fareham Wheeler completing in 21.08. Although he came third, he actually knocked two seconds off his time of last year.

Both Chambers and Copeland plan to ride in Sunday’s a3CRG 25 and Chambers will be looking to make it two wins in a weekend after six weeks of training in New Zealand.

Another Fareham Wheeler, Kirsty McSeveny took the women’s prize with a time of 25.15, beating Lou Dutch’s time of Synergie Coaching’s time of 25.43. Andy Langdown of Blazing Saddles was top veteran with a time of 21.13 placing him fourth overall.

Simon Wadsley of Poole Wheelers was top Espoir rider with a time of 22.41 and Jack Martin of Bournemouth Arrow CC was first junior in 26.07.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ 00:20:34

2 Matthew Charlton Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:20:48

3 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers CC 00:21:08

4 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:21:13

5 Paul Lockyer DHCyclesport 00:21:19

6 Mike Williams Poole Whs 00:22:07

7 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:17

8 Steven Pink Poole Whs 00:22:23

9 Charlie Leech Southampton University Road Club 00:22:24

10 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael 00:22:31

11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael 00:22:32

12 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:22:34

13 Craig Haslam Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 00:22:37

14 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:22:41

15 Matthew Rollinson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:41

16 Samuel Wadsley Poole Whs 00:22:41

17 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:43

18 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 00:22:48

19 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:48

20 Jon Brumfield Poundbury Cyclesport 00:22:51

21 James Bannister New Forest CC 00:22:51

22 Peter Perrin  Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:55

23 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 00:22:56

24 Tom  Stocker  Hargroves Cycles - Ridley - Montezuma's 00:22:57

25 Craig  Wallington Sarum Velo 00:22:58

26 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:23:02

27 Shawn Gray Gillingham and Dist Whs / Wheels Cycles 00:23:02

28 Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC 00:23:02

29 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo 00:23:03

30 Ray Claridge GA Cycles 00:23:03

31 Will Newbery Primera-Teamjobs 00:23:04

32 Clint  Oliver Team Spy 00:23:04

33 Chris Martin Yeovil Cycling Club 00:23:06

34 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 00:23:06

35 James Phillips David Lloyd 00:23:12

36 Alex  Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:23:19

37 John Sibley VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths 00:23:23

38 Craig Weston Poole Whs 00:23:25

39 Tim Wallis Southampton University Road Club 00:23:26

40 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC 00:23:31

41 Terry  Icke Velo Club St Raphael 00:23:42

42 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 00:23:43

43 Adam Mitchell Zoom Tri Club 00:23:46

44 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 00:23:51

45 Luke Trussler Poole Whs 00:24:13

46 Michael Akers Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:16

47 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 00:24:17

48 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 00:24:19

49 Andy Self Direct Power Cycling Team 00:24:21

50 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:28

51 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:34

52 Rupert  Silman  Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:24:42

53 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC 00:24:44

54 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 00:24:44

55 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:45

56 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:45

57 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:48

58 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 00:24:51

59 William Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:01

60 Shaun Palmer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:25:03

61 Julian Porter New Forest CC 00:25:07

62 Nathan  Willmington  CC Weymouth 00:25:07

63 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club 00:25:12

64 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:25:13

65 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC 00:25:15

66 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club 00:25:19

67 Simon O'Herihy Zoom Tri Club 00:25:23

68 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 00:25:26

69 Rob Merrifield TeamSpy 00:25:39

70 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club 00:25:41

71 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:25:42

72 David Phillips Old Portlians CC 00:25:43

73 Lou Dutch Synergie Coaching 00:25:43

74 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC 00:25:44

75 Robert  Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:44

76 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:25:48

77 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:25:49

78 Martin Andrews Tri Team Wessex 00:25:51

79 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 00:25:53

80 Les Pick Poole Whs 00:25:55

81 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team 00:26:01

82 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:07

83 Angus White West Wight Wheelers 00:26:09

84 Ysarn Higgins Velo Club Venta 00:26:10

85 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:12

86 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:15

87 Tony Sawyer Poole Whs 00:26:31

88 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 00:26:32

89 Natalie Bee TeamSpy 00:26:34

90 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:26:39

91 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:40

92 Sam Aplin New Forest CC 00:26:43

93 Matthew Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC 00:26:49

94 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:49

95 Chris Hughes Velo Club Venta 00:26:52

96 Bill Day Poole Whs 00:26:55

97 Louella O'Herlihy Zoom Tri Club 00:27:16

98 Jeremy Gill Poole Whs 00:27:31

99 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 00:27:32

100 David Hanbury Crabwood CC 00:27:50

101 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 00:28:15

102 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:30

103 Gillian Blake David Lloyd 00:28:37

104 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 00:28:51

105 Ben Gill Poole Whs 00:29:00

106 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:09

107 Matt Doherty DHCyclesport 00:29:57

108 Steve Bailey Zoom Tri Club 00:30:20

109 Lizzy Yates Andover Wheelers 00:30:21

110 Hannah Du Preez Hardley Runners 00:31:04

111 Macrae Williams Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:31:23

112 Sarah Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:31:35

113 Kim Wright Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:33:05

114 Phil Morris Hampshire RC 00:36:29