...a3crg (tt bikes)

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 09-Apr-17
  • Time: 08:00
  • Distance: 23 Miles
  • Course: p877
  • Closing Date: 28-Mar-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

No Course Map

If you have a map of this course, please email courses@cyclingtimetrials.org.uk

Road and TT records smashed in Midhurst

  • Published: 09 Apr 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Both the time trial and road bike records were smashed at the A3Crg 22.5-mile event in Midhurst, Sussex on Sunday.

Conditions were perfect apart from the amount of traffic out on the roads but that didn’t stop the field from recording some remarkable times on a course that takes in Harting Hill, one of the steepest in Sussex.

In the road bike event, Craig Wallington (Sarum Velo) stopped the clock at 55.55 to beat David Pollard’s record of 1:00.58 set last year.

Such was the high standard that David broke his own course record but still only finished in seventh place.

Thomas Key of Primera-Teamjobs finished second in 56.08 and Ed Slot completed the podium for Sotonia CC, finishing in 56.55. Top veteran was Joel Garner of the organising club who tore round in 59.12.

Another home club rider, veteran Angela Carpenter, finished tenth overall in 1:00.41 to take the women’s prize.

Fastest juvenile was Vaughan Marris of Fareham Wheelers who clocked a time of 01:02.57. Ed Slot, James Peckham and Philip Godfrey combined to make 2:55.25 for the team prize.

In the time trial bike event, it was last year’s runner-up Tom Pritchard (Hampshire Road Club) who took top prize and broke Simon McNamara’s record of 52.19 with a time of 54.25.

Tom Pritchard

McNamara, riding for South Downs Bikes, had to settle for second this time out, finishing in 52.47. Enough to take the veteran prize.

The espoir prize went to Mitchell Webber of Andover Wheelers who completed in 53.58 to finish fourth overall. The fastest woman was Simone Dailey of the home club in 1:00.27.

The home club took the team prize in the time trial bike event with Andrew Thomas, Simone Dailey, and Darryl Barr totalling 2:59.14.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

 

 

 

Road bike results:

1 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo 00:55:55

2 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs 00:56:08

3 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 00:56:55

4 James Peckham Sotonia CC 00:58:00

5 Richard Cartland Trainsharp 00:58:34

6 Joel Garner ...a3crg 00:59:12

7 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:59:55

8 Darryl Rice South Downs Bikes 00:59:58

9 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC 01:00:30

10 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg 01:00:41

11 Jason Frizzell Portsmouth Triathletes 01:00:47

12 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:00:49

13 Andy Self Direct Power Cycling Team 01:01:08

14 Jason Hints Hampshire Road Club 01:01:44

15 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 01:01:48

16 Tamina Oliver Oxford University CC 01:02:53

17= Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers 01:02:57

17= Leon Fielding ...a3crg 01:02:57

19 Jonathan Wren Sotonia CC 01:03:01

20 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC 01:03:27

21 Max Doyle ...a3crg 01:03:43

22 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 01:04:39

23 Warren Peters ...a3crg 01:05:20

24 David Robbins Petersfield Tri Club 01:06:00

25 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg 01:06:09

26 Mike Garner ...a3crg 01:06:23

27 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg 01:06:25

28 Mick Malone Portsmouth North End CC 01:07:01

29 James Horan South Downs Bikes 01:07:48

30 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg 01:09:41

31 Colin Crocker Sotonia CC 01:11:55

32 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg 01:18:56

Time trial bike results:

1 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club 00:52:19

2 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 00:52:47

3 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 00:53:33

4 Mitchell Webber Andover Wheelers 00:53:58

5 Rich Hunt Army Cycling Union 00:54:25

6 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:54:36

7 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC 00:55:37

8= Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 00:56:02

8= Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:56:02

10 Max Webber Abbotts Ann Cycles 00:56:43

11 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 00:56:44

12 James Wright Charlotteville CC 00:56:55*

13 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 00:58:08

14 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg 00:58:12

15 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 00:58:20

16 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 00:58:24

17 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 00:58:50

18 Perry Lee Southdown Velo 00:58:56

19 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC 01:00:08

20 James Goward Four4th 01:00:15

21 David Garratt Onyx RT 01:00:17

22 Simone Dailey ...a3crg 01:00:27

23 Darryl Barr ...a3crg 01:00:35

24 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg 01:00:52

25 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 01:01:52

26 David Triska Farnborough & Camberley CC 01:03:14

27 John Glaysher ...a3crg 01:03:54

28 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC 01:04:07

29 John Way ...a3crg 01:04:26

30 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 01:05:41

31 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 01:06:55

32 David Pothecary Southdown Velo 01:09:40

33 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC 01:12:58