antelope rt

  • Hide Map
  • Date: 04-Mar-17
  • Time: 14:30
  • Distance: 10 Miles
  • Course: p140
  • Closing Date: 21-Feb-17 23:59
  • Categories:
    • Juvenile
    • Junior
    • Espoir
    • Senior
    • Veteran
    • Para

Charlton and Carpenter victorious in Antelope RT 10

  • Published: 05 Mar 17
  • Written By: Frazer Snowdon
F | T | G+

Matthew Charlton (Farnborough and Camberley CC) and Angela Carpenter (i-Team CC) were the fastest man and woman respectively in Antelope RT’s Test Valley 10 in Hampshire on Saturday.

34-year-old Charlton clocked 20.59 to win the event by 15 seconds from Team Bottrill rival Lewis Keightley, while veteran Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles) was third with 21.25.

Carpenter, 48 and from Chichester, secured the women’s prize with her time of 25.43, one of several good times given the wet and windy conditions that greeted riders as they covered the P140 course, which takes the riders from just south of Kings Somborne and down to Romsey before returning.

Charlton is due to ride his own club’s Farnborough and Camberley CC next Saturday as well as the New Forest CC 32 early next month. Among his results over the last year are third in the Reading CC 10 in August, as well as top ten finishes in the Farnham RC 25 and Portsmouth North End 25, as well as the Charlotteville CC 50.

And Carpenter – who was second to Tamina Oliver in the Andover Wheelers 25-mile TT in the road bike category – is expected to ride the Sotonia CC sporting 23km in two weeks, as well as the first round of the Knight Composites Classic Series at the end of the month.

* All reports are copyright of Cycling Time Trials/Snowdon Sports. Not to be used without permission.

 

Results:

1          Matthew          Charlton          Farnborough & Camberley CC           20.59  

2          Lewis Keightley        Team Bottrill / HSS Hire        21.14  

3          Andy   Langdown       Blazing Saddles          21.25  

4          Nick    Tarmey            Velo Club Venta         22.16  

5          James   Peckham          Sotonia CC     22.19  

6          Brendan          Reese   Bournemouth Arrow CC        22.22  

7          Thomas            Key     Primera-Teamjobs       22.26  

8          Kevin  Baker   NFTO Race Club        22.28  

9          Craig   Haslam            Poole Whs       22.37  

10        Ben      Keightley        Primera-Teamjobs       22.40  

11        Bryce   Dyer    Velo Club St Raphael 22.41  

12        Nigel   Pratt    Andover Wheelers      22.51  

13        Charlie Leech  Southampton University Road Club  22.55  

14        Paul     Morris  Fareham Wheelers CC            23.05  

15        Adam  Stone   Paceline RT     23.13  

16        Jonathan          Hall     Sotonia CC     23.19  

17        Russell Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad  23.23  

18        George            Bazley Bristol Cycling Development Squad  23.24  

19        TIM     WALLIS         Southampton University Road Club  23.28  

20        Ray      Claridge          GA Cycles      23.31  

21        Stuart  Martingale       Sotonia CC     23.37  

22        Davey  Betts    Team Swift     23.43  

23        paul     martin  Bike Jockey CC          23.58  

24        Nicholas          Buck    New Forest CC           24.02  

25        Tom     Ellis     Southampton University Road Club  24.05  

26        Peter    Hatt     Velo Club St Raphael 24.08  

27        Richard           Bradley           3C Cyclexperience      24.15  

28        Stuart  Thompson       Andover Wheelers      24.25  

29        Drew   Hosie   ...a3crg            24.26  

30        GglennLlongland        Antelope Racing Team           24.30  

31        stuart   peckham          New Forest CC           24.30  

32        Chris    McGovern       Southampton University Road Club  24.33  

33        Tom     Bandy Portsdown Hill CC     24.43  

34        Ian       Sherin  3C Cyclexperience      24.44  

35        Darryl  Barr     ...a3crg            24.44  

36        Oliver  Handley          Southampton University Road Club  24.45  

37        Colin   Mooney           Portsdown Hill CC     24.52  

38        Jerry    Bromyard        ...a3crg            24.57  

39        Andrew           Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      24.57  

40        Michael           Greenshields   London Dynamo         24.58  

41        Jahan   Hunter Sotonia CC     25.17  

42        Michael           Stevens            Fareham Wheelers CC            25.17  

43        Ian       Hatch  Sotonia CC     25.28  

44        martin beale    Velo Club St Raphael 25.30  

45        Alan    Emmott           Fareham Wheelers CC            25.31  

46        Angela Carpenter        i-Team Cyclists Club   25.43   1st Lady

47        Andrew           Rushmer          Velo Club Venta         25.50  

48        shaun   palmer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA      25.56  

49        Pete     Douglass         Southampton University Road Club  25.58  

50        Antonio           Maschio           Velo Club Venta         26.06  

51        Jeremy Foster  Southampton University Road Club  26.16  

52        Michael           Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs      26.21  

53        Angela Burnikell         Sotonia CC     26.29  

54        Matthew          Pepper Fareham Wheelers CC            26.54  

55        Michelle          Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC        26.54  

56        Lizzy   Campbell         IRIS Race Team         27.02  

57        Neil     Dyble  Bournemouth Arrow CC        27.17  

58        Tracy   Corbett            Les Filles Racing Team           27.22  

59        Harry   Parsons            Sotonia CC     27.41  

60        John     Phillips            Sotonia CC     27.53  

61        Vernon            Schutte            Farnborough & Camberley CC           28.47  

62        Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC           30.56  

63        Martin Balk     3C Cyclexperience      31.23  

64        Anna   Covey  Southampton University Road Club  31.43  

65        Marcus            Bridgland        Southampton University Road Club  31.58  

66        Barrington       Day     Fareham Wheelers CC            35.08  

            Nigel   Sign     Fareham Wheelers CC            DNF   

            David  England           Crabwood CC DNS   

            Gary    Charalambous Antelope Racing Team           DNS   

            Sophie Herbert            Southampton University Road Club  DNS   

            RICHARD     CUDLIP         Farnborough & Camberley CC           DNS   

            Tim      Cooke  Sotonia CC     DNS   

            Cameron          Thompson       Andover Wheelers      DNS   

            Matthew          Buckley           Andover Wheelers      DNS   

            Christine          Rowley            Poole Whs       DNS   

            Rob     Sherrin ...a3crg            DNS   

            Bob     Richardson      Bournemouth Jubilee Whs      DNS   

            Andrew           Rivett  Velo Club St Raphael DNS   

            nick     ohara   3C Cyclexperience      DNS   

            James   Copeland         Fareham Wheelers CC            DNS