You are here: Events » Startsheets » Startsheet Details Register  |  Login
 
 Startsheet Details Minimize

14/10/12 - Lyme RC Hill Climb

Headquarters: Mount Pleasant Village Hall -

Course: View

Headquarters:
Mount Pleasant Village Hall,
Mount Pleasant Road, Mow Cop, Cheshire


- Mount Pleasant Village Hall will be open from 9.00am.  Numbers and signing on sheet will be available at the HQ. 
- All riders are encouraged to stay to spectate at the top of the hill once they have completed their ride.  The results will be displayed at the HQ.  Help yourselves to refreshments after your ride and please stay at the HQ for the prize presentation, which will follow shortly after the completion of the event. 

IMPORTANT NOTES FOR RIDERS
- “In the interests of your own safety, Cycling Time Trials strongly advise you to wear a HARD SHELL HELMET that meets an internationally accepted safety standard.  In accordance with Regulation 15 ALL JUNIOR & JUVENILE competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets.”

- To ride to the start from the HQ: turn right out of the car park onto Mt. Pleasant Rd., take a right turn onto Birch Tree Lane, then turn left at the T-junction with Station Road.  Please take great care when descending the hill to the start, and will all riders avoid warming up on the course once the event has started. 

- Please take care when warming up to not be caught behind the level crossing barriers at the bottom of Station Road before your start time.   Under no circumstances attempt to dodge under the barriers once the warning lights indicate a train is approaching.  Any rider in breach of this will be liable to disqualification from the event and may be reported to the District Committee for further disciplinary action. 

- All riders are advised to bring low enough gears to negotiate the short 1 in 4 (25%) section towards the top of the climb. 

- All riders under 18 must have a Parental Consent Form completed and signed by parent or guardian.  Over 50% of entries for this event came via internet entry, including many junior and juvenile riders.  However the online entry format does not have a section for parental consent as a printed entry form does, as a result I need all junior/juvenile riders to bring a signed parental consent form with them to the event (I have posted a consent form to those concerned).  I will also have spare copies available at the HQ, but without a signed copy any junior/juvenile will not be permitted to start the event.

- A Juvenile is a defined as a rider aged under 16 on the day of the event.  A rider is a Junior from their 16th birthday to 31st December of the year in which their 18th birthday occurs.
 


    
 Startsheet Minimize

NoRiderClubStart TimeN1N2N3
11
Joe Corden
Stone Wheelers
10:11
M
 
 
12
James Brayford
Lyme Racing Club
10:12
Juv
 
 
13
Jim Stringer
Crewe Clarion Wheelers
10:13
M
 
 
14
James Duncalf
Lyme Racing Club
10:14
Juv
 
 
15
David Elborn
Kidsgrove Wheelers
10:15
M
 
 
16
Tom Hawkins
Lyme Racing Club
10:16
Juv
 
 
17
James Harness
Audlem Cycling Club
10:17
M
 
 
18
Alex Copp
Lyme Racing Club
10:18
Juv
 
 
19
Jolian Morris
Newcastle Racing Club 2001
10:19
M
 
 
20
Tom Leese
Stone Wheelers
10:20
M
 
 
21
Dan Minor
Lyme Racing Club
10:21
Juv
 
 
22
Roger Duncalf
Crewe Clarion Wheelers
10:22
M
 
 
23
Martin Copp
Lyme Racing Club
10:23
M
 
 
24
Jack Robinson
Seamons CC
10:24
Jun
 
 
25
Keith Minor
Lyme Racing Club
10:25
M
 
 
26
Andrew Conroy
Kidsgrove Wheelers
10:26
M
 
 
27
Liam Zwetschnikow
Lyme Racing Club
10:27
Juv
 
 
28
Brett Lowndes
Walsall Roads CC
10:28
M
 
 
29
Joe Swinnerton
Lyme Racing Club
10:29
Juv
 
 
30
Duncan Wallis
Manchester Wheelers
10:30
M
 
 
31
Bernard Swinnerton
Lyme Racing Club
10:31
M
 
 
32
Ian Shapiro
Stockport Clarion CC
10:32
M
 
 
33
Alex Powell
Lyme Racing Club
10:33
M
 
 
34
Martin Parish
Crewe Clarion Wheelers
10:34
M
 
 
35
Michael Baskerville
Lyme Racing Club
10:35
M
 
 
36
Thomas Acha
Oldbury & District CC
10:36
Juv
 
 
37
Brian Powell
Lyme Racing Club
10:37
M
 
 
38
Dafydd Evans
Rhos-on-Sea CC
10:38
Jun
 
 
39
Steve Geraci
Lyme Racing Club
10:39
M
 
 
40
Dane Walker
Team Ioptix - 010 Group
10:40
M
 
 
41
Matthew Shaughnessy
Lyme Racing Club
10:41
Jun
 
 
42
Mike Jones
Congleton CC
10:42
M
 
 
43
George Edwards
Lyme Racing Club
10:43
Jun
 
 
44
James Tate
Manchester Tri Club
10:44
M
 
 
45
Glyn Edwards
Lyme Racing Club
10:45
M
 
 
46
Dylan Sharrock
Weaver Valley CC
10:46
Jun
 
 
47
Phil Malkin
Lyme Racing Club
10:47
M
 
 
48
Matt Cartlidge
Stone Wheelers
10:48
M
 
 
49
Robert Jones
Lyme Racing Club
10:49
M
 
 
50
Giles Bett
Weaver Valley CC
10:50
M
 
 
51
Jon Wood
Coventry CC
10:51
M
 
 
52
Barrie Whittaker
Lyme Racing Club
10:52
M
 
 
53
Rob Adlard
Team Wheel Guru
10:53
M
 
 
54
Andrew Prince
Crewe Clarion Wheelers
10:54
M
 
 
55
Stuart Stirland
Edinburgh RC - SCU
10:55
M
 
 
56
Sarah Byrne
Cycle Premier - Kovert
10:56
L
 
 
57
Joanne Clay
Leek CC
10:57
L
 
 
58
Claire Green
Lyme Racing Club
10:58
L
 
 
59
Phil Bracegirdle
Warrington Road Club
10:59
M
 
 
60
Sam Mansfield
Buxton CC
11:00
Jun
 
 
61
Andrew Magnier
Node4 - Giordana RT
11:01
M
 
 
62
Tom Bracegirdle
Team Elite
11:02
Jun
 
 
63
Simon Buchanan
Lyme Racing Club
11:03
M
 
 
64
Nick Decker
Congleton CC
11:04
M
 
 
65
Chris Edmondson
Blackburn & District CTC
11:05
M
 
 
66
Joe Pattison
Lyme Racing Club
11:06
Jun
 
 
67
Declan Byrne
Cycle Premier - Kovert
11:07
M
 
 
68
Chris Baines
Buxton CC
11:08
M
 
 
69
Andy Leigh
Velocity Racing Team
11:09
Jun
 
 
70
Lee Baldwin
Buxton CC
11:10
M
 
 
71
Chris Wilcox
Lyme Racing Club
11:11
M
 
 
72
Harry Shackleton
Team Elite
11:12
Jun
 
 
73
Charles Taylor
South Pennine RC
11:13
M
 
 
74
Mark Tickle
Leigh Premier RC
11:14
M
 
 
75
Matt Clinton
Mike Vaughan Cycles
11:15
M
 
 

    

 

Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use
Copyright Cycling Time Trials